flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > xen dom0 candidates?

Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hi,
winxp to run as dom0 ? possible?
or any other good and light candidates to fit this task?
Post 30 Dec 2008, 05:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17279
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Even the Wikipedia page says this:
... as of Xen version 3.0, unmodified versions of Microsoft Windows and other proprietary operating systems can also be used as guests if the CPU supports x86 virtualization ...
So I guess the answer is no.

Don't forget about my my website, it has all the links and info about Xen Wink
Post 30 Dec 2008, 05:42
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
ok,
i hear about this Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 sometime ago,
i think now is time to test it. (and it is free download from ms official site)
Post 30 Dec 2008, 06:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
MichaelH



Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 402
MichaelH
Virtualbox! The latest version 2.1.0 finally runs 64bit guests on 32 bit OS (cpu must be 64bit). It's open source, runs many guest on many hosts and press Ctrl L (default setting which can be changed) and you're running guest apps as if they were part of the host OS

http://www.virtualbox.org/


I predict Virtualbox related threads to increase here in the future as this little beauty runs really fast and may be a huge help for OS's battling against M$ for market share.


Supporting open source is a good thing to do, Virtualbox 40meg, Hyper-V 1gig+ ...... you know which one you should download.
Post 30 Dec 2008, 07:06
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
the more i use revolution website, the more i found.

like vmware esxi and citrix xen express edition.
both of them is free.

http://www.vmware.com/products/esxi/
http://citrix.postclickmarketing.com/other_express

i read bout virtualbox too, but wondering does it support bare metal and ultilize amd pacifica or intel vt technology?
Post 30 Dec 2008, 14:51
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid
Last time I checked, they were working on bare metal hypervisor, but not on open-source one I think. They support VT-x technology, but they say it is yet slower than their software virtualization.
Post 30 Dec 2008, 15:32
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
MichaelH



Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 402
MichaelH
I went through the registration to download esxi only to be comfronted with -

Binaries
VMware ESX Server 3i U3 Installable Refresh
Version 3.5 Update 3 | 123629 - 11/06/08 241 MB Binary (.iso)


Optional Binaries
VMware ESXi 3.5 U3 Installable with HP Management Components
Version ESXi 3.5 Update 3 | 123629 - 11/17/08 254 MB ISO Image


241 + 254 mb downloads, no thanks!

Seriously, try virtualbox it has VT-x/AMD-V and although ubuntu under virtualbox is slightly slower than running it directly, it's not so much slower that it makes a difference for a desktop PC.

Since version 2, virtualBox is a must have app for anyone into programming and version 2.1 is even better.
Post 30 Dec 2008, 19:21
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
well, to be very frank, after tested the virtual box latest version VirtualBox-2.1.0-41146-Win_x86.msi...

it really amazes me coz, it is FASTER and LIGHTER than vmware workstation 5.

i could feel that, and it couldn't be wrong. it is really efficient and fast.!!!!

now, the help notes in virtualbox doesn't really encourage users to turn on the intel VT-x nor AMD-V (it said, it actually could slow things down). so, i did a little bit test by turning it on several boot, the speed is really fast and efficient, and more faster than native host install.

then in several other boot, i turn the AMD-v off. and guess what.... IT IS MORE FASTER (well, no stat here, just i could feel it).

so, what these hypervisor technology actually doing?
improvement in what area, could somebody tell me?

disk I/O?
memory allocation?
stack management?
registers context switching between host & vm?
or just provide vm easily to access native host cpu priority?
Post 02 Jan 2009, 02:06
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
MichaelH



Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 402
MichaelH
In another thread revolution wrote:
MichaelH wrote:
... virtualBox ... virtualBox ... virtualBox ... virtualBox ... virtualBox ...
I think there is some sort of message there, but I can't quite work out what it is. Wink


Smile


sleepsleep wrote:

so, what these hypervisor technology actually doing?
improvement in what area, could somebody tell me?

disk I/O?
memory allocation?
stack management?
registers context switching between host & vm?
or just provide vm easily to access native host cpu priority?



I'm no expert but I believe virtualBox does a lot of code scanning and replaces anything it can so it runs natively on the host OS

Download the source and have a look yourself ...... another advantage over vmware


Do you think now you've seen how quick it is, it finally opens the door to the masses shifting to non windows OS's .... or am I dreaming?
Post 02 Jan 2009, 02:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17279
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Hehe, you're dreaming dude. Speed is not the issue for the masses.
Post 02 Jan 2009, 02:32
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
i actually thought bout spendin time into minix3 or plan9. and set it as host pc that run virtualbox. after all, linux already too crowded.

but if comparing host linux and host window, which one really shines, ..... somebody would then need to do some stats or benchmarks to convince me to move totally.
Post 02 Jan 2009, 06:46
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
i did a little bit laymen benchmark to see how they differ.

host = xp pro sp2 (nlited)
memory = ddr2 1GB + ddr2 512mb (sodimm)

guest = xp home sp2 (nlited)
memory = 512mb

each test performed after a reboot.
timing the seconds from pressing the virtualbox start button till guest windows login box came.

1. virtualization OFF in bios, OFF in virtual box
22 seconds.

2. virtualization ON in bios, ON in virtual box
21 seconds.

3. virtualization ON in bios, OFF in virtual box
19 to 20 seconds.

does this laymen timing tell u something... or you disagree?
Post 02 Jan 2009, 21:38
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitRAKE



Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 2915
Location: [RSP+8*5]
bitRAKE
Virtualbox is okay, but miles behind VMWare!

Can Virtualbox virtualize multi-core/processor systems? Why does Virtualbox use constant CPU resources on the host? (Will this prevent me from running 10+ virtual machines?)

It does seem very fast - can't tell the difference between virtual and actual machine. But it does this by taking too much from the host, imho.
Post 03 Jan 2009, 02:40
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
Quote:

Why does Virtualbox use constant CPU resources on the host?

weird, my task manager shows both dual core cpu = 0% to 2% while leaving the virtualbox at the background do nothing. vmware also like that.
Post 03 Jan 2009, 23:03
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
MichaelH



Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 402
MichaelH
sleepsleep wrote:

weird, my task manager shows both dual core cpu = 0% to 2% while leaving the virtualbox at the background do nothing. vmware also like that.


Agreed that does seem wierd as I too find cpu hardly doing any work?


sleepsleep wrote:

Can Virtualbox virtualize multi-core/processor systems?


They say it's coming in the future. Does it need it, maybe for multi server virtualisation but for simple desktop virtualisation maybe the added complexity will slow things down ..... we'll have too wait and see.
Post 04 Jan 2009, 00:14
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitRAKE



Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 2915
Location: [RSP+8*5]
bitRAKE
I have the most recent version. When I am running a single VM of WinXP 64-bit the host core (affinity restricted to a single core) is pegged at 100% no matter what the VM is doing. Virtualbox GUI does not consume hardly any processing of the host (can even be terminated like VMWare. Maybe, my Virtualbox configuration is borked somehow?
Post 04 Jan 2009, 01:29
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
btw, michael, do you know how to clone virtualbox vdi hard disk ?
i tried the command

vboxmanage clonevdi d:\a.vdi d:\b.vdi

successfully cloned, but upon using the b.vdi to boot, it shows NTLDR missing Sad

i tried go to windows recovery console
fixmbr
fixboot
copy d:\i386\NTLDR c:\
copy d:\i386\NTDETECT.com c:\
exit

nvm, fixed,
------------
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=21796

cp disk1.vdi disk2.vdi
VBoxManage internalcommands setvdiuuid disk2.vdi

according to it, second command is undocumented, but it works in my case.!! Cool

but it shows hal.sys corrupted somehow.
Post 05 Jan 2009, 01:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
btw, this virtualbox should be handled with care and never to be installed in production box. coz it is capable to hang the windows host.
Post 05 Jan 2009, 06:30
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitRAKE



Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 2915
Location: [RSP+8*5]
bitRAKE
If the ACPI/APM settings differ from the host then a different kernel will be needed. This was mentioned in the FAQ on the website.
Post 05 Jan 2009, 07:18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
MichaelH



Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 402
MichaelH
Yes disk uuids are a real pain, especially if you try writing directly to an already registered vdi disk file.


I don't know if the code at the bottom of this link will be useful to anyone

http://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?t=4821&highlight=&sid=56090b2acb7ab89e201c24c598045e97

Also here's a tutorial about vdi -

http://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?t=8046&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=&sid=d37498ac24dd99264afc2107936263c1

Given the UUIDs are set in the Header Descriptor shown, I'm sure some clever coders here may want to write there own setvdiuuid.
Post 05 Jan 2009, 07:40
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page 1, 2  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.