flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > Networking prob - Local Requests accepted - external not ?

Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Alphonso



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 294
Alphonso
Be careful about leaving your friends computer open on all ports to the internet by forwarding all ports. If your router is able to forward just the port your listening on, that would be much better.

As a quick check to see if your friends computer is open on that port to the outside world try this on his computer Custom Port Test. It should show a green 'Port ????? is Open'.
Post 12 May 2008, 06:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8886
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
Quote:

??? For each connection you accept a new socket handle is aquired, you can still listen on the same port for more connections.

yeah, that is what i mean Smile my english $uck$.
Post 12 May 2008, 17:15
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Pinecone_



Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 180
Pinecone_
Im a genius! i convinced corey to sign up to this board so u can ask him questions about his router setup and stuff! Smile

Everyone, say "hi" to corey (below), and a special thanks goes to him for allowing all these problems to be questioned and answered!


Last edited by Pinecone_ on 13 May 2008, 00:50; edited 1 time in total
Post 13 May 2008, 00:48
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
corza334



Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 4
corza334
Joels(AKA Pinecone_) friend corey here,
I'm so certain ive set up my router properly - ive set my computer to a static IP, i even went as far to set the DHCP to static, ive tryed forwarding, then even put my computer in the DMZ. Firewalls disabled.

My computer was so vulnerable a 4 year old could have hacked it.
Well, thats what i thought.. ill try the port test suggested earlier.

My router is a Dlink 624+
Post 13 May 2008, 00:50
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Alphonso



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 294
Alphonso
Assuming your LAN IP=192.168.0.50
Assuming your listening on Port 2222

Router Setup:
    Advanced / DMZ
    Disabled

    Advanced / Firewall
    Enabled

    Advanced / Virtual Server
    Enabled
    Name - Pinecone
    Private IP - 192.168.0.50
    Protocol - TCP
    Private Port - 2222
    Public Port - 2222
    Schedule - Always
Or something like that. You should find once you've applied the Virtual Server settings it should automatically appear under your Firewall Rules.

You should use a static LAN IP for the computer running Pinecone_ software. If your router is setup as default then on computer network settings (IP properties) select manual, IP=192.168.0.50 (or anywhere from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.99), Subnet Mask=255.255.255.0, Gateway=192.168.0.1

Add your ISP's DNS servers as necessary.

What about your WAN IP, is it static or dynamic?

Hope this helps.
Post 13 May 2008, 04:59
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
corza334



Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 4
corza334
Thats just port forwarding & setting up a static IP...
As stated previously, many times, i have done this.

My WAN only changes on router restart (so its dynamic), But that should not make any difference...or should it? D= (considering my WAN has been the same during all the tests, and i update as necissary).
Post 14 May 2008, 05:02
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17271
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
How are you communicating you WAN IP to your friend? Are you using a dynamic IP DNS server (dyndns or similar)? One presumes your friend is using the proper WAN IP of your router as the destination, right?
Post 14 May 2008, 05:08
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
corza334



Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 4
corza334
yeh i set up a dyndns, the WAP ip is definetly right. (Unless the program he made does some wierd alien string handling to interpret the IP D=... but i very much doubt this)

EDIT: With the custom port scanner, every single port times out...
Post 14 May 2008, 06:23
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Alphonso



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 294
Alphonso
corza334 wrote:
Thats just port forwarding & setting up a static IP...
Which should be all you need. Just trying to get you out of harms way by being in the DMZ.
corza334 wrote:
As stated previously, many times, i have done this.
Look on the positive side, somebody else reading this thread may not have and will hopefully learn something. Ok, so no need to state the simple things like software fire walls such as XP's built-in or ZoneAlarm etc.. So where does that leave us Confused

Maybe you could try 'netstat -an' command and see what ports are listening on your computer. Should show at least
Code:
  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:????           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING    
where ???? is your port and that it is binding to 0.0.0.0 This is probably stating something you know again but make sure 'netstat shows at least some listening TCP ports.
corza334 wrote:
With the custom port scanner, every single port times out...
Ok, so nothing is getting through, at least you can test easily now.
Post 15 May 2008, 07:00
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Pinecone_



Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 180
Pinecone_
we tried the idea someone had of using remote assistance, it stayed on "attempting to conenct" for ages, then i gave up.

i checked the netstat -an thing, the following line was amongst other things, as expected.
TCP 0.0.0.0:1200 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING

i thought i might post the server application, for other people to run tests on if they wish, thanks everyone for your help so far and i *think* we've concluded that the problem is with coreys connection, somehow Razz

just ask if anyone wants source code with it, but as said before, i use custom includes, which i'll post also if wanted

there is a readme file in the zip, it has a little info on what the server does, the ini file has 2 settings, MaxConnections and Port. Thanks for any more help Smile

edit: the server app defaults to port 20 with 16 max connections if the ini file is not found.


Description: server application
Download
Filename: Server.zip
Filesize: 2.29 KB
Downloaded: 71 Time(s)

Post 17 May 2008, 02:29
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Alphonso



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 294
Alphonso
Pinecone: the fact that your showing a listening port should be enough to get a response from the port test website.

Corey: what does 'tracert' show if you use an outside site?
Post 17 May 2008, 06:01
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Pinecone_



Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 180
Pinecone_
how would tracert help in finding why i cant connect to him... unless i try tracing the route from my computer to his or something...?
Post 19 May 2008, 06:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
corza334



Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 4
corza334
Alphonso, sorry if it sounded like i was not greatful for your assistance! As i am very greatful for what ever help i can get Smile

And yes i tried netstat, and found the relative port (TCP 0.0.0.0:1200 etc LISTENING)
Post 19 May 2008, 06:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.