flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Main > can't compile anything.

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Jakerson



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 2
Jakerson 04 May 2008, 20:16
Just downloaded FASM.
Tried running some examples. All of the includes are failing with "File Not Found"
I tried doing a search on the boards and came up with nothing.

Thanks for any help.

P.S. INCLUDE folder exists with all of the includes that are failing.
Post 04 May 2008, 20:16
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20448
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 04 May 2008, 20:19
Code:
set include=c:\....\include    
Replace .... with your path.

It's in TFM.
Post 04 May 2008, 20:19
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dap



Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Posts: 61
Location: Belgium
dap 04 May 2008, 20:58
You can also right-click My computer> Properties> Advanced> Environment variables> Then you create or modify Include. If you want to use FASM from the commande-line you should also add its path to the variable Path.

_________________
(French only) http://dap.developpez.com
Post 04 May 2008, 20:58
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Jakerson



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 2
Jakerson 04 May 2008, 21:33
Sounds good. Thanks to both of you guys!
Post 04 May 2008, 21:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Polarwolf



Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 9
Polarwolf 05 May 2008, 16:50
I've done this and it seems to work... BUT... the compiler now marks ".code" and tells me its an 'illegal instruction'
Post 05 May 2008, 16:50
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20448
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 05 May 2008, 16:53
.code is a macro defined in WIN32AX.INC and WIN32WX.INC
Post 05 May 2008, 16:53
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Polarwolf



Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 9
Polarwolf 05 May 2008, 16:58
got both in the INCLUDE folder and both are 100% complete. O.o



// I added
include 'win32a.inc'
include 'win32ax.inc'
include 'win32wx.inc'

into the file and now it says: Out of memory.
Post 05 May 2008, 16:58
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20448
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 05 May 2008, 17:01
You should only include one of those files, not all three.
Post 05 May 2008, 17:01
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Polarwolf



Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 9
Polarwolf 05 May 2008, 17:03
If I include only one the I get .code illegal bla again. X.x
Post 05 May 2008, 17:03
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20448
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 05 May 2008, 17:13
Post your code so we can help fix it for you.
Post 05 May 2008, 17:13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Polarwolf



Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 9
Polarwolf 05 May 2008, 17:24
Simple Hello World example...

; example of simplified Win32 programming using complex macro features

include 'win32ax.inc'

.code

start:
invoke MessageBox,HWND_DESKTOP,"Hi! I'm the example program!","Win32 Assembly",MB_OK
invoke ExitProcess,0

.end start
Post 05 May 2008, 17:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20448
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 05 May 2008, 17:30
You need to check your 'include' environment variable then. It should look like this:
Code:
include=...;c:\blahblah\fasm\include;...    
Post 05 May 2008, 17:30
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Polarwolf



Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 9
Polarwolf 05 May 2008, 17:30
I redownloaded the ASM and now it works. No clue why. Thanks anyway!
Post 05 May 2008, 17:30
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2025, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.