flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Main > Running Fasm under Vista 64

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20451
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 02 Apr 2008, 03:34
dosin wrote:
I think I would need to figure out a way to recompile Fasm under it
fasm already has a DOS build, just use that.
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:34
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
edfed



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 4353
Location: Now
edfed 02 Apr 2008, 03:36
do you try to reloop the TSC?
if it's the case, then, remember you will be dead a long time before. Laughing

maybe one day, i'll buy a XP PRO SP2 CD, and , innnnnns
in
inst
install it.
Crying or Very sad


Last edited by edfed on 02 Apr 2008, 03:37; edited 1 time in total
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:36
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin 02 Apr 2008, 03:37
I was going to..

I just need a compiler.. that works on vista 64.. possible Nasm and convert the code from the dos. version... I think they have a 64 bit version..but not sure...
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20451
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 02 Apr 2008, 03:41
The TSC is nearing the increment into the 57th bit. Currently 0x00ED6C5885275A1E
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:41
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
edfed



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 4353
Location: Now
edfed 02 Apr 2008, 03:43
so now, you just have to wait ~ 350 years.
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:43
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20451
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 02 Apr 2008, 03:45
2^64/0ED6C5885275A1E*19.5/12 = ~448.5 years
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:45
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
edfed



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 4353
Location: Now
edfed 02 Apr 2008, 03:46
Shocked my head is not a good calculator. bad approximation..
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:46
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin 02 Apr 2008, 03:58
I was trying the dos version - I just downloaded the Fasm Win32 Version and it works!!!! Yeah!!!! Very Happy

in the download it does have a 64 bit example!!!...
Post 02 Apr 2008, 03:58
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin 02 Apr 2008, 04:01
Well it will allow win32 apps.. not console..

but its a start...
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:01
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20451
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 02 Apr 2008, 04:01
dosin wrote:
I was trying the dos version
Oh, no wonder. Yes, it is a limitation of the CPU, when in 64bit mode you cannot run v8086 tasks.
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:01
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Xorpd!



Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Xorpd! 02 Apr 2008, 04:06
Your problem sounds more like you are trying to run the DOS version of FASM instead of the Windows version. Vista 64, like XP 64, has no native capacity to run DOS programs, so the DOS version of FASM wouldn't work in XP 64 either.

Oh, your response indicating that this was indeed the problem just popped up. I was going to say that if you needed a native 64-bit assembler, GoAsm, YASM, FASM, MASM, and NASM all operate in 32-bit mode but it may be possible to goad the NASM folks into compiling a native 64-bit version. So for now the only native 64-bit assembler available is GAS.
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:06
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin 02 Apr 2008, 04:07
I am just use to the dos version...
and just copied it from the other computer... lol..


Quote:
it is a limitation of the CPU, when in 64bit mode you cannot run v8086 tasks.


Ya.. an oversite on my part... and the funny thing I new that...
Just was in a hurry to get all my software on it...

But thanks for the help...
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:07
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
edfed



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 4353
Location: Now
edfed 02 Apr 2008, 04:09
for console, you need to have dosbox in XP. don't know if it's the same for 64 and vistahhhh.

but, one detail. dos version is not the best. fasmw is. it's an editor in high res, no crappy text mode, and you just have to press F9 to run the code, as with fasmd but better.
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:09
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin 02 Apr 2008, 04:12
But I can still compile it on Vista and run the console apps in dosbox or qemu...

Thats good enough for me Very Happy !!!
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:12
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20451
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 02 Apr 2008, 04:17
dosin wrote:
... the console apps in dosbox or qemu...
I think you mean more precisely DOS apps? Because console apps can be either 32bit or 16bit.
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:17
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
edfed



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 4353
Location: Now
edfed 02 Apr 2008, 04:17
you can run dos code with 32 bits instructions. but it will be full of 66, 67 prefixes.
is it fast enough? for example the xhtml.com executable, can it run fast in dosbox?
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:17
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin 02 Apr 2008, 04:23
Quote:

I think you mean more precisely DOS apps? Because console apps can be either 32bit or 16bit.


Ya- but you know what I meant... lol Very Happy
but I gues its best to be specific...


Quote:
for example the xhtml.com executable, can it run fast in dosbox?


I will give it a try in Dosbox...

Everyone - Thanks again...
Post 02 Apr 2008, 04:23
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2139
Location: Estonia
Madis731 02 Apr 2008, 06:36
Erm, what is means you're USED TO DOS version. Its just freakin' FASM.EXE. What difference does it make is it FASM.EXE (16-bit) or FASM.EXE (32-bit). Either way you will use them FASM.EXE blah.asm.

I suggest you just let some other people replace your 16-bit version so you wouldn't SEE it Smile This way everybody's happy. You can use your "DOS" FASM under Vista64 Wink
Post 02 Apr 2008, 06:36
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin 02 Apr 2008, 18:32
Quote:
You can use your "DOS" FASM under Vista64

If you are refering to the command line.. Fasmw16726 command line works..
and win interface on Vista 64 works...

The dos version Fasm16726 Does not work on it..

The Fasmw16726.. Does work..

That was the prob... I was having - as I said - Ijust copied the version from the old computer to the new one...

I downloaded the win32 version and
Everything is good....

and no they should keep the dos version - for people that still use dos..
and for os devel... It is easier to port to a new OS.. like DexOS,Menuette.. did...

Quote:
what is means you're USED TO DOS version

Thats what I have been using... sure there is no difference...
but I do not like the interface for fasmw and thought you had to use it...
As I found out... I still can use the comand line...
So again all is good...
Post 02 Apr 2008, 18:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20451
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 02 Apr 2008, 18:58
dosin wrote:
and no they should keep the dos version - for people that still use dos..
I wonder who "they" are? If you mean a 64bit OS to support 16bit DOS then the emulator would be just like QEMU or BOCHS etc. so you already have DOS support Wink
Post 02 Apr 2008, 18:58
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2025, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.