flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > MenuetOS > ARGH its dont worging

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
i got old old laptop and its formated and its nofing nofing im inser menuetOS flopy and its loading ......................................................................................................
.......................................................................................................
........................................./........................................
Menuet 64 Bete v0.76
Copyright 9C0 2005-2008 Ville Turjamaa
MenuetOS comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY See file License for details

Long mode unavilable
Post 13 Jan 2008, 12:51
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Vov4ik



Joined: 20 May 2007
Posts: 28
Location: USSR, Moscow Region
Vov4ik
If your laptop is an "old old", it may be a 80286 or older (80186, 8086, 8088). These processors are 16-bit, while Menuet OS requires 32-bit. My advice is to use DOS.
Post 13 Jan 2008, 14:05
View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number Reply with quote
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
thx for help my lap top is 32bit im change vers. so i got next problem then its loaded its to ~10s. restarts what im need to do?
Post 13 Jan 2008, 14:19
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2140
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Long mode it 64-bit mode and OLD LAPTOPS don't have it. You should use 64-bit capable hardware or with this old one - use 32-bit MenuetOS.

Btw, did you really count & print all those dots by hand or are you trying to be funny - or both? My 1680 resolution might show it nicely, but there are persons with 800 resolutions reading this board. Be polite!
Post 13 Jan 2008, 15:15
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
(my laptop Zenyth data systems Star ex)
to my laptop is requested status and then im all select and then somewhat doing to floppy and then that do it its restarts.(im try about 20times but its dont load)

P.S.Wheres in no that post then i start it its my using OS deleted? Embarassed
Post 13 Jan 2008, 15:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2140
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Your start-up parameters might be wrong - test all the settings.

The best way is to use default settings and start with 640x480 (I don't remember - I think it was mode [0] ^o) ?)

Are you testing 32-bit MenuetOS?
Post 13 Jan 2008, 18:32
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
Yes, thx im test
Post 14 Jan 2008, 12:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
its dont working....
P.S.Wheres in no that post, then i start it(menuetOS) its my using OS deleted?
Post 14 Jan 2008, 14:20
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Tolle



Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Tolle
Are you asking if MenuetOS will erase the OS on your hard disk?

MenuetOS will not alter any existing operating system. MenuetOS will not install to your hard disk automatically.
Post 14 Jan 2008, 14:27
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
no when im got windows xp(to new computer) and i start Menuet OS Windows is deleting?
Post 14 Jan 2008, 15:11
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2140
Location: Estonia
Madis731
No
Post 15 Jan 2008, 07:28
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
to my laptop is requested status and then im all select and then somewhat doing to floppy and then that do it its restarts. so help plz
Post 15 Jan 2008, 11:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Vov4ik



Joined: 20 May 2007
Posts: 28
Location: USSR, Moscow Region
Vov4ik
Can you write here, what does an OS print during boot? Are your floppy disk and floppy drive all right?
Post 15 Jan 2008, 12:00
View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number Reply with quote
kosmosas



Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
kosmosas
To boot whrite im lazy... sometime im write .Yes Floppy drive is new disk is from my brother Very Happy
Post 15 Jan 2008, 16:08
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.