flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Linux > how to run fasm

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
Hello i'm learning to program with linux
so y dowloaded fasm for linux, uncompress the files go to fasm directoriy
and did this:
octavio@octavio-desktop:~/fasm$ dir
examples fasm fasm.txt license.txt source whatsnew.txt
octavio@octavio-desktop:~/fasm$ fasm
bash: fasm: orden no encontrada
octavio@octavio-desktop:~/fasm$

where is the problem?
Post 24 Dec 2007, 14:26
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17665
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
I think you need to mark the file attributes as executable.
Post 24 Dec 2007, 14:28
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
revolution wrote:
I think you need to mark the file attributes as executable.

how?
Post 24 Dec 2007, 14:36
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17665
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Here is my favourite link with lots of information about how to do things like "setting file attributes in linux".
Post 24 Dec 2007, 14:39
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
andyz74



Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Germany
andyz74
I don't really understand the spanish error message, but I Think you have to tell your Linux, that the prog isn't in the path, but right in the active folder.
So

./fasm

should do it, no?
Post 24 Dec 2007, 15:01
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
andyz74 wrote:
I don't really understand the spanish error message, but I Think you have to tell your Linux, that the prog isn't in the path, but right in the active folder.
So

./fasm

should do it, no?

Thanks,yes this was the problem, how can i set the path,is there some equivalent to the DOS 'autoexec.bat'?
Post 24 Dec 2007, 15:19
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
andyz74



Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Germany
andyz74
Octavio wrote:

Thanks,yes this was the problem, how can i set the path,is there some equivalent to the DOS 'autoexec.bat'?

Theoretically, there should be a possibility, to "extend" the path on other locations, so there will be searched for executables, but

a) this is knowledge, which i don't have, as i am newbe to. Smile

b) it is not the intension of Linux, to extend it's path to others.

Normally ALL executables are searched in /bin /sbin /usr/bin /usr/sbin or whatever, and thats the sense of Linux: Everything has its place, so I think the best solution is to live with this ./fasm

Maybe you can copy the fasm executable to /usr/bin but I truely don't know much about all this...
Post 24 Dec 2007, 15:29
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
Quote:

Maybe you can copy the fasm executable to /usr/bin but I truely don't know much about all this...

That is exactly what I did on Ubuntu, to vbe more precise I did "sudo cp fasm /usr/bin" (and typed the password when prompted to do it).
Post 24 Dec 2007, 17:06
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
nocona



Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 35
nocona
to see list of path where the shell will looks for programs, type

#echo $PATH

to extend it, type

#export PATH="$PATH:<your_fasm_path"

but usually it is best to put it in /usr/local/bin and add it to PATH variable if it was not in.
Post 25 Dec 2007, 06:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
TmX



Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 822
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
TmX
Octavio wrote:

Thanks,yes this was the problem, how can i set the path,is there some equivalent to the DOS 'autoexec.bat'?


1. Create a file called ".bash_profile" in your HOME.
2. Add this to that file :
export PATH=$PATH:/home/octavio/fasm
Post 27 Dec 2007, 18:23
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.