flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > Create own Desktop

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
chaoscode



Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 64
chaoscode
Hi, does anybody Know where i can crete a own Desktop?
where do i have to replace windows Dll's , that i have my own Desktop?
at the end, every window should be painted by my own routine, the taskbar or listview, or button and so on, too, that i have my own design.
is anywhere an interface Deskiption?

mfg Dennis
Post 21 Dec 2007, 13:56
View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17281
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
You might like to try starting with gdi32.dll
Post 21 Dec 2007, 14:14
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
pps05



Joined: 18 Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Location: Minsk, Belarus
pps05
There is a way to replace explorer.exe with you own shell. Windows accepts to do this, so in theory, you don't need to replace any dll's.
Post 21 Dec 2007, 20:03
View user's profile Send private message ICQ Number Reply with quote
MichaelH



Joined: 03 May 2005
Posts: 402
MichaelH
Check out msdn -

CreateDesktop
SwitchDesktop
GetThreadDesktop
SetThreadDesktop

etc
Post 21 Dec 2007, 23:02
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
AlexP



Joined: 14 Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Location: Out the window. Yes, that one.
AlexP
Why would you need to create your own desktop? hmm... couldn't you put the desktop inside of a window on the standard desktop... That would have the dual-mirror effect (holding two mirrors in front of each other) and it would look so cool!!! Windows inside of a window continuing forever and ever. Computer would probably crash, of course calculating it. You should try that.
Post 22 Dec 2007, 01:25
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin
If you just want a new desktop check out- window blinds... it changes just everything -there is even a program on there website to change windows XPs boot up screen.. You can make your own desktop with there program also!

I got tired of looking at XPs desktop/GUI.. They have tones of premade ones also!

I don't no if they have any source avail.. I have not searched or checked for it... you may want to check it out.. to see if the source is avail..

If not- program it!

good luck!

This is the link!
http://www.stardock.com/
Post 22 Dec 2007, 04:44
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
AlexP



Joined: 14 Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Location: Out the window. Yes, that one.
AlexP
How would you go about changing the boot-up screen???!!! I thought that one was "secured". Maybe they just track down the file and change the images embedded. Lead to future intelligent trojans? Have you "fake bootup screen" be skinned over the main one, the user types their password into YOUR text box, and you just send it off to a remote server to pick up later... That would not be good.
Post 22 Dec 2007, 14:35
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
dosin



Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 337
dosin
Quote:
Have you "fake bootup screen" be skinned over the main one

Yes, on windows XP... I used there program to see if it would work and it does!
you can make your own also using there progams also... not sure how they do it but it works.. and the nice thing is you can change when ever you want ..its really simple..
Post 22 Dec 2007, 15:06
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
f0dder



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 3170
Location: Denmark
f0dder
If you want to create a new shell, check out existing projects like blackbox for windows, aston shell, geoshell, etc. Google. Some of the projects come with source code.

No need to replace explorer.exe, all it takes is a per-user registry setting.
Post 22 Dec 2007, 15:38
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
AlexP



Joined: 14 Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Location: Out the window. Yes, that one.
AlexP
hmm... So they can re-skin the bootup screen?? does Windows know about this?! How would they go about doing that, just changing the resources in the files or something? If someone broke into their servers and did a little fun with their re-skinning product, the user would never know what they did... Smile just kiddin, I hate people who do stuff like that
Post 22 Dec 2007, 21:39
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.