flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > CreateProcess and priority

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
zxcv
Guest




zxcv
I tried to create a process with high priority.
But it didnt work. Process was created, CreateProcess returned 1, but in normal priority. I was changing 6th argument to all possible values, but priority is still normal...
Post 18 Dec 2007, 00:19
Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17472
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
What's your OS? Maybe your login doesn't have enough privilege to make things high priority?
Post 18 Dec 2007, 00:33
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
zxcv
Guest




zxcv
xp pro sp2 32
and i have only 1, admin account.

i can use functionts to change priotity of existing thread|proc, but i want to create it with higher.
Post 18 Dec 2007, 02:08
Reply with quote
f0dder



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 3170
Location: Denmark
f0dder
Paste your invocation of CreateProcess here... my immediate guess is that you used THREAD_PRIORITY_* constants instead of *_PRIORITY_CLASS ?
Post 18 Dec 2007, 12:59
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
zxcv
Guest




zxcv
yup, ur right, it worked.
thanks
Post 20 Dec 2007, 06:29
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.