flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > 'file not found' error of include 'win32a.inc'

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
leopard



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6
leopard 26 Oct 2007, 02:53
Hello, there,
I have download the fasm for windows 1.67.23 and first time run the fasm for windows xp, after set the path to:
C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;c:\programmings\fasm\wbi
n\;c:\programmings\fasm\wbin\include\

and test compile the sample file of its own contained 'beer.asm,
but always the same 'error: file not found' of include 'win32a.inc'

help, how to fix this?

thanx
Post 26 Oct 2007, 02:53
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
rhyno_dagreat



Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Posts: 487
Location: Maryland, Unol Daleithiau
rhyno_dagreat 26 Oct 2007, 02:56
Easy, take the win32a.inc file and any files associated with it and move it into the same folder as beer.asm and it should compile.
Post 26 Oct 2007, 02:56
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
leopard



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6
leopard 26 Oct 2007, 02:59
wow, well, but if I have to such hand work task every time I compile an asm file ?
Post 26 Oct 2007, 02:59
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid 26 Oct 2007, 03:11
you have to set environment variable "INCLUDE" to FASM includes, not variable "PATH".
Post 26 Oct 2007, 03:11
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
rhyno_dagreat



Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Posts: 487
Location: Maryland, Unol Daleithiau
rhyno_dagreat 26 Oct 2007, 03:12
Or, you could do it VID's way. I just recall that's how I did it. Razz
Post 26 Oct 2007, 03:12
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
leopard



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6
leopard 26 Oct 2007, 03:17
thank you guys, but, I'm totally a newbie in fasm, can you tell me bit more detail how to do that ?

thanx
Post 26 Oct 2007, 03:17
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4624
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly 26 Oct 2007, 03:28
TFM wrote:
The example source provided with this version require you have environment
variable INCLUDE set to the path of the include directory, which is the
part of flat assembler package. If such variable already exists in your system
and contains paths used by some other program, it’s enough to add the new
path to it (the different paths should be separated with semicolons). If you
don’t want to define such variable in the system, or don’t know how to do it,
you can set it for the flat assembler IDE only by editing the fasmw.ini file
in its directory (this file is created by fasmw.exe when it’s executed, but you
can also create it by yourself). In this case you should add the Include value
into the Environment section. For example, when you have unpacked the
flat assembler files into the c:\fasmw directory, you should put the following
two lines into your c:\fasmw\fasmw.ini file:
[Environment]
Include = c:\fasmw\include
Post 26 Oct 2007, 03:28
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
leopard



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6
leopard 26 Oct 2007, 03:59
thank you, it works!

It works only when I click the fasmw.exe in the file manager,
but if I run the program by type 'fasmw' from the command prompt, it won't work ?!

Just can't tell why ? well, it works at least ^^;
Post 26 Oct 2007, 03:59
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid 26 Oct 2007, 04:36
after you change env. variables, try to restart all apps.

For example if you start CMD.exe, then change env. variables, and then start FASMW from still running CMD, it will still have old env. variables. This is because every process inherits env variables from it's parent process.
Post 26 Oct 2007, 04:36
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
leopard



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6
leopard 26 Oct 2007, 04:46
Yes, I have already restarted the cmd & the fasmw, the error is still there, should I have to edit some env. variables of the cmd or xp ?

maybe this is not important for programming.
Post 26 Oct 2007, 04:46
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid 26 Oct 2007, 04:50
do you start FASMW from directory where FASMW.INI resides?

don't do this:
Code:
> c:\fasmw\fasmw.exe    


instead do:
Code:
> cd c:\fasmw\
> fasmw.exe
    


this could be the problem.
Post 26 Oct 2007, 04:50
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
leopard



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6
leopard 26 Oct 2007, 04:55
yes, I start the fasmw from:
c:\Documents and Settings\vm> (the very first place when I start cmd.exe)
the vm is my username, and the cmd env. is the system wide:
C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;c:\programmings\fasm\wbin\
and FASMW.INI & fasmw.exe are in the same folder as default.


run fasmw in the installtion folder, it compiles correctly
Post 26 Oct 2007, 04:55
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4624
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly 26 Oct 2007, 12:01
Check if in "the very first place" you have a file named "FASMW.INI", if it is the case then the problem is not executing FASMW.EXE in its own directory and hence the IDE doesn't see any INI file and thus it creates a default file at the current directory.
Post 26 Oct 2007, 12:01
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
tangent



Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Posts: 9
tangent 21 Nov 2007, 06:58
i'd suggest not using fasmw, seeing as how avg picks it up with Obfustat.ZRC
test.bat:
Code:
cd c:\devel\fasm\include
..\fasm ..\test.asm
pause    
Post 21 Nov 2007, 06:58
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address MSN Messenger Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4624
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly 21 Nov 2007, 13:53
Quote:

i'd suggest not using fasmw, seeing as how avg picks it up with Obfustat.ZRC

Yes, AVG is an IDIOT, but can't be instructed to ignore an let you use FASMW anyway? If not then I change the suggestion to not use AVG instead.
Post 21 Nov 2007, 13:53
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid 21 Nov 2007, 14:54
yeah, use NOD. Slovaks can make better AVs than Czechs Razz
Post 21 Nov 2007, 14:54
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2024, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.