flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > MenuetOS > I cannot access to HDD from MenuetOS. :(

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Ramen



Joined: 13 Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Location: Ramenskoye, Russia
Ramen
I can't work with HDD from MenuetOS. When I try to load MeOS from hd/msetup.exe, loading does not occur (I see the black screen). msetup.exe lays in all partitions.
And when I come in Setup, I adjust all parameters and I confirm with their button "Apply" at attempt to go in/HD/1 I see " INVALID PARTITION and/or HD BASE ". How it to correct?

HDD - Western Digital WD200EB-00BHF0.
HDD partitions:
Partition | Type | Status | Pri/Log
C: | FAT32 | Active | Primary
* | Extended | None | Primary
D: | FAT32 | None | Logical
E: | FAT32 | None | Logical
F: | FAT32 | None | Logical

P.S. Excuse me for bad English. Smile
Post 16 Dec 2003, 15:13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
mike.dld



Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 235
Location: Belarus, Minsk
mike.dld
try to change "FAT32-1 PARTITION IN HD-1" in "DEVICE SETUP"
Post 16 Dec 2003, 23:14
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Ramen



Joined: 13 Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Location: Ramenskoye, Russia
Ramen
mike.dld wrote:
try to change "FAT32-1 PARTITION IN HD-1" in "DEVICE SETUP"


I tried. Has failed.
Post 17 Dec 2003, 15:42
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
mike.dld



Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 235
Location: Belarus, Minsk
mike.dld
Primary Master?
Post 17 Dec 2003, 20:57
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Ramen



Joined: 13 Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Location: Ramenskoye, Russia
Ramen
mike.dld wrote:
Primary Master?

Yes
Post 18 Dec 2003, 12:47
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
instinKt



Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 2
instinKt
I noticed it only works if i change all the details to what it should be, primary.master, fat32, LBA on etc... and click apply on each option.
MenuetOS is full of crazy stuff like this.
Post 18 Dec 2003, 15:40
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Ramen



Joined: 13 Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Location: Ramenskoye, Russia
Ramen
instinKt wrote:
I noticed it only works if i change all the details to what it should be, primary.master, fat32, LBA on etc... and click apply on each option.
MenuetOS is full of crazy stuff like this.


So I too adjust and confirm all. But it does not work.
Post 18 Dec 2003, 16:30
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.