flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > MenuetOS > New DHCP Client

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Mike Hibbett



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Location: UK
Mike Hibbett
The latest release of menuet includes my experimental DHCP Client, for use with ethernet based ADSL modems.

I have tried this with a cable modem and router, with no problems. Ville has tried it with no success - so there are still some improvements to make.

To use it, connect your menuet Pc to the modem or router with an ethernet cable. Start Menuet, run the stack utility and click 'Read', click 'Packet driver' then 'Apply'. Run the ethstat program. You should see some packets being received. run the DHCP client and click on the button. After some time - it could be 10 seconds or more - your DHCP assigned IP address should be displayed. You can then type this into the stack utility to set your IP address.

If you try it, please let me know the results, and the type of modem you are using.

Thanks,

Mike
Post 16 Dec 2003, 10:55
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
fasm9



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 439
fasm9
1


Last edited by fasm9 on 01 Jun 2004, 12:55; edited 2 times in total
Post 18 Dec 2003, 02:47
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
eet_1024



Joined: 22 Jul 2003
Posts: 59
eet_1024
Just a note, some broadband providers, like mine, use PPP over Ethernet.
Post 18 Dec 2003, 07:06
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Mike Hibbett



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Location: UK
Mike Hibbett
fasm9 wrote:
win98/se, Realtek 8139, s3 vga(VESA 1.2;800x600), net&sys mng-2005(cable-modem), mouse(com port)..

it boot screen, but,
network didn't work on current MenuetOS

--


Can you give me some more information than 'didn't work', like what is displayed in the ethstat program after you configured the stack.

Thanks,

Mike
Post 18 Dec 2003, 09:16
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
fasm9



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 439
fasm9
snip

--


Last edited by fasm9 on 21 Dec 2003, 21:02; edited 2 times in total
Post 18 Dec 2003, 10:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Mike Hibbett



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Location: UK
Mike Hibbett
OK, the problem is clear, thanks for the details.

I assume that you want to use the ethernet interface? This is what you do:

Before running any other programs, run stack utility, click READ, click on Packet Driver, then click apply.

Now open ethstat, and you should see a number other than 0x00000000 in the ethernet status field.

Now you can run dhcp client.

Cheers,

Mike
Post 18 Dec 2003, 17:17
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
fasm9



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 439
fasm9
snip

--
Cable Modem/DOCSIS®
http://www.cablemodem.com/


Last edited by fasm9 on 21 Dec 2003, 21:01; edited 1 time in total
Post 19 Dec 2003, 11:02
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Mike Hibbett



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Location: UK
Mike Hibbett
Thanks for the details.

You may well be right. DHCP is an odd protocol, because it is often invoked before an IP stack is configured.

Anyway, try this: Before running DHCP, set your IP address to 0.0.0.0 If that doesn't work, try 255.255.255.255

Cheers,

Mike
Post 19 Dec 2003, 22:07
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
fasm9



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 439
fasm9
i will try.

anyway, next time, i am gonna delete my previous detail posts in this thread.
please understand me, paranoid newbie Wink

--
Post 21 Dec 2003, 05:34
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
fasm9



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 439
fasm9
snip

--


Last edited by fasm9 on 22 Dec 2003, 15:07; edited 1 time in total
Post 21 Dec 2003, 20:56
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
fasm9



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 439
fasm9
Hi,

would you edit your previous post which quoted my post?
i will be glad if you don't mind.

--


Last edited by fasm9 on 22 Dec 2003, 15:11; edited 1 time in total
Post 21 Dec 2003, 21:07
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Mike Hibbett



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Location: UK
Mike Hibbett
ah! That looks good!

OK, when the DHCP client displays the allocated data, you then need to run STACK utility to set your new IP addresses. Then click APPLY to set them.

Only once you have done that will you be able to access the internet.

Cheers,

Mike
Post 22 Dec 2003, 08:41
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
fasm9



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 439
fasm9
to sum it.

snip (i am with stupid.)

--
PS: it fully worked!! Embarassed Smile
Thanks!
stack -> click packet driver-> set IP fixed 0.0.0.0 -> ethstat -> dhcp(read valid dns, IP, gateway, subnet) -> stack(modify dns, ip, gateway, subnet) -> httpc.

except menuetos.org, any other sites works fine!
and chess fully works. (although i don't know how to play chess)

--
PPS: can you make this(the red one) procedure automatically? it will be nice to beginner.
Post 22 Dec 2003, 13:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
decard



Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 1095
Location: Poland
decard
Quote:
PPS: can you make this(the red one) procedure automatically? it will be nice to beginner.


Yeah, I agree it would be nice to have some "autodetect" routine. I couldn't connect to the network before I read this thread. Anyway DHCP seems to work fine, I have no problems with browsing WWW Very Happy.
Post 22 Dec 2003, 18:57
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Mike Hibbett



Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 88
Location: UK
Mike Hibbett
fasm9 wrote:
PS: it fully worked!! :oops: :)
Thanks!
PPS: can you make this(the red one) procedure automatically? it will be nice to beginner.


Great stuff!

The code to make dhcp automatically reset the stack variables is simple, but I will not do it until I am happy that dhcp doesn't cause any problems. I haven't had any negative reports yet, dhcp either works or it doesn't, so I could be making the update soon.

Cheers,

Mike.
Post 23 Dec 2003, 08:54
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.