flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > DOS > how do I use dosbox?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
nvictor



Joined: 17 Feb 2007
Posts: 31
nvictor
rugxulo,

I've downloaded dosbox. Can you tell me basically how to use it to play the mini dos games?

I mean, those boot-sector mini games...
Post 18 Feb 2007, 08:54
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
rugxulo



Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Usono (aka, USA)
rugxulo
Like Privalov's TetrOS?: boot tetros.bin works for me (DOSBox 0.65, Win XP).

However, that is mainly intended to be written to a floppy (resets the game upon ESC, so you'll have to reboot if you want to quit). There are other small games, non-bootable, (like the 360-byte Tetris and Invaders) that don't require you to do anything besides run 'em. Smile
Post 18 Feb 2007, 20:07
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Picnic



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 1288
Location: Paradise Falls
Picnic
Hi,
I have a question about DosBox Emulator.
The status window shows me an error, although my code is running.
'Illegal read from xxx, CS:IP f100: 1a4'
Any tips?


Last edited by Picnic on 03 Jan 2013, 16:32; edited 1 time in total
Post 26 Jun 2007, 17:47
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DJ Mauretto



Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Posts: 464
Location: Rome,Italy
DJ Mauretto
Quote:

Timer not working on xp.


The timer work in Xp ,it is emulated but it work Wink
Post 26 Jun 2007, 19:00
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DJ Mauretto



Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Posts: 464
Location: Rome,Italy
DJ Mauretto
About Timer i mean PIT , how much delay you need Question
Post 26 Jun 2007, 19:07
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Picnic



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 1288
Location: Paradise Falls
Picnic
DJ Mauretto wrote:
The timer work in Xp ,it is emulated but it work Wink


But it loses the amazing animation on my xp console Razz
The status window error concerns me.
I've tested timers from here , vid says 'accurate timing in DOS box under windows is impossible' i think he is right.
Post 26 Jun 2007, 19:34
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DJ Mauretto



Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Posts: 464
Location: Rome,Italy
DJ Mauretto
Well ,
long delay are not accurate for multitasking nature of 32bit OS ,
i have ask you how much delay for this reason.
Bios INT 15H also isn't accurate ,either pure DOS or DOS box or emulator.
The best timer is RDTSC instruction if you have a CPU that support it,
PIT is accurate , and with some trick also in XP Wink
Post 26 Jun 2007, 19:48
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
rugxulo



Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Usono (aka, USA)
rugxulo
It's true, the DOSBox 0.70 status window does whine, but the program seems to work (at least, what's it supposed to do??). Anyways, take it up with the DOSBox guys (IRC: #dosbox on Freenode). If you want to try real DOS, get FreeDOS (they updated the .ISOs recently).

P.S. I think DOSBox only emulates a 486/DX2 (i.e. no Pentium and therefore no RDTSC). But it does have CPUID. Smile


Description: DOSBox 0.70 (Win32)
Filesize: 6.53 KB
Viewed: 4693 Time(s)

grdb_000.png


Post 26 Jun 2007, 22:48
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Sahrian



Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Sahrian
Bios INT 15H, AH=86h doesn't work in XP at all and doesn't work correctly in DOSBOX (at least in version 0.65. I didn't try version 0.70). But it works very well in plain DOS and accurately enough in Windows98. Try another delay code for compatibilty with XP.
Post 27 Jun 2007, 17:46
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Picnic



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 1288
Location: Paradise Falls
Picnic
I might do that rugxulo and ask, i face up this problem again.
The full script was a car moving on a road using keys.
Thanks for the info guys.
Post 27 Jun 2007, 18:20
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Picnic



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 1288
Location: Paradise Falls
Picnic
Hello all,
Can i have on windows xp console 8x8 pixels characters?
I'm using this small piece of code, it's working on Dosbox emulator but not on xp console..

Code:

       mov     ax,1202h                ; select 400 scan line mode
       mov     bl,30h
       int     10h
       mov     ax,3                    ; select 80 x 25 16 colour mode
       int     10h
       mov     ax,1112h                ; load 8x8 character set into RAM
       mov     bl,0                    
       int     10h     
    
Post 18 Jul 2007, 14:36
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Japheth



Joined: 26 Oct 2004
Posts: 151
Japheth
> I'm using this small piece of code, it's working on Dosbox emulator but not on xp console.

It's most likely working in WinXP as well, but if you are using CMD.EXE as shell, it will quickly restore the previous setting once your program has terminated.

To keep the 8x8 font after your program has exited, either run it from a DOS shell (command.com, 4DOS.com) or change to the 50 lines resolution the "dump" way in cmd.exe:

mode con lines=50
Post 18 Jul 2007, 17:03
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Picnic



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 1288
Location: Paradise Falls
Picnic
thanks Japheth. I think i found an edge Razz
Post 18 Jul 2007, 18:08
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Picnic



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 1288
Location: Paradise Falls
Picnic
using dosbox emulator, cwsdpmi.exe must be run immediately before fasm.exe every time. Is there a way to run cwsdpmi only once?
Post 05 Sep 2007, 20:06
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DOS386



Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 1901
DOS386
> way to run cwsdpmi only once?

- Unbox the DOS
- CWSDPMI -p

Untested, use with care Crying or Very sad
Post 06 Sep 2007, 22:04
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Picnic



Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 1288
Location: Paradise Falls
Picnic
it seems to work, thanks NTOSKRNL_VXE!
Post 07 Sep 2007, 20:49
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.