flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > one network question :)

Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
kohlrak



Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1421
Location: Uncle Sam's Pad
kohlrak
sleepsleep wrote:
well, found one more way,
multi session remote desktop.
eg. 3 or more people using one windows xp sp2 Smile remote desktop


Better hope that they aren't gamers. =p
Post 05 Feb 2007, 06:35
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8885
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
horrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrraaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyy
i finally got it to works, static route Razz Razz

the part i miss is, i must set a route also in my DLINK router page Razz Razz

so
dlink router 192.168.1.1
add route 192.168.8.0 192.168.1.10

pca (using windows, set the regedit IPEnableRouter = 1)
nic = 192.168.1.10 (set gateway = 192.168.1.1)
wireless = 192.168.8.10

pcb
wireless = 192.168.8.11 (set gateway = 192.168.8.10)
Post 07 Feb 2007, 17:21
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8885
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
now, all the pc(s) in my ad hoc wireless could connect to internet already. Razz
so i got 3 lab here with some malfunction network, so probably i just need to buy 4 wifi card (one in each lab), link them using the ad hoc wireless, then 3 switches. (link around 20 pcs in each lab with the switch). then the last wifi card put on pc that with link to router.

tada.... save all the stupid wiring
Post 07 Feb 2007, 17:36
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
excellent, great work
Post 08 Feb 2007, 01:14
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8885
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
found a weird problem...
(i don't know if u wanna call me greedy or not), but i just set up 2 gateway (so that if 1 failed, i still got another to use).

basically:
add route 192.168.8.0 192.168.1.10 (pc a)
add route 192.168.8.0 192.168.1.11 (pc b)
in the dlink.

well, if the pc a is OFF (the plug & current is off), the dlink would route the packets to pc b and i could access internet by setting the machine gateway to pc b.

BUT

if somebody off the pc a, and without switching off the plug, (the card would lights) and i couldn't access internet (even i set my gateway to pc b)

unless i go to dlink configuration page and delete the route 192.168.8.0 192.168.1.10 (pc a)

.... weird...
Post 23 Feb 2007, 21:42
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u
Hi sleepsleep, are you sure the pc a is not in sleep mode ?.
Post 24 Feb 2007, 15:13
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8885
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
yo yo dex4u Smile
sleep mode ~ u mean hibernation mode?
btw, the plug is on, only the pc is turn off already using start > shutdown .
Post 24 Feb 2007, 15:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8885
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
time to add someting new into poor man adventure.

the idea is like this.

router dlink
ip[192.168.1.1] !!OK
route routing
--------------
192.168.8.0 gateway 192.168.1.11

pc1 connect to router (IPEnableRouter = 1)
-------------------------------------------------
LAN: ip[192.168.1.11 ] gateway[192.168.1.1] !!OK
WIFI: ip[192.168.8.11] gateway[192.168.1.1] !!OK

pc2 connect to pc1 through wifi (IPEnableRouter = 1)
------------------------------------------------------------
LAN: ip[10.1.1.8] gateway[192.168.8.11]
WIFI: ip[192.168.8.38] gateway[192.168.8.11] !!OK

*pc2 could connect to internet through pc1 using wifi.

the "want to do" here is,

laptop1 crossover to pc2 and want to access internet.
-----------------------------------------------------------
LAN:[10.1.1.99] gateway[10.1.1.8]

don't know how to proceed....
guess is probably i need to route add something at pc2
Post 04 Jun 2008, 21:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.