flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > one network question :)

Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hi there guys,
one networking question for those who wanna guide me Razz

eg.
i got 2 pcs

pc1 (1 nic and 1 wi-fi card)
nic = 192.168.1.50 / gateway = 192.168.1.1 (router ip)
wi-fi = 192.168.2.50

pc2 (1 wi-fi card)
wi-fi = 192.168.2.60 / gateway = ?

pc1 could access internet
pc2 couldn't
pc1 and pc2 could ping each other

how to make pc2 able to access internet?
assume we don't want to use internet connection sharing on pc1 (because ICS would break our ip)

both pc using awesome windows xp Very Happy Very Happy

thank you Razz
Post 31 Jan 2007, 05:20
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
kohlrak



Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1421
Location: Uncle Sam's Pad
kohlrak
I had a problem like this, once. I tried to run a network (for my nintendo ds) through a USB thinger. Windows didn't like the idea, apparently... I'm not sure if that's what you're trying to do, but i went to some forums and even tried a few software router programs, tried bridge connections, and it still didn't work. The people on the board said that you can't do it with windows xp (though i'm sure you can some how), but i never got it to work. i returned the USB device for a wireless router, then plugged my desktop into the eathernet port. Problem with this, was that certain programs can't access the internet as well, anymore. Perhaps it's because of high traffic going through the router, or perhaps something else. If you're doing what i think you're doing, you could be looking for an answer for a looooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooong time, not to sound discouraging, but i thought i'd save you the heck. Oh, and i also tried ICS (i think) but that didn't work. The DS would just not accept the USB device as an access point, and it wouldn't let me try to network something through the USB device, until it connected to something through the device first. I think this was engenious (sarcasm) design to force people to buy routers to go with their USB device.
Post 31 Jan 2007, 12:06
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
tantrikwizard



Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Posts: 142
tantrikwizard
sleepsleep wrote:

pc1 (1 nic and 1 wi-fi card)
nic = 192.168.1.50 / gateway = 192.168.1.1 (router ip)
wi-fi = 192.168.2.50

pc2 (1 wi-fi card)
wi-fi = 192.168.2.60 / gateway = ?


Set these up a little differently with:
PC1:
NIC - 192.168.1.10 / gateway = router
WIFI 192.168.1.20 / gateway = router
PC2:
WIFI-192.168.1.30 / gateway = router
Post 31 Jan 2007, 14:08
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
im assuming the router is not wireless, and youre trying to use wifi on pc1 to bridge to pc2 and allow it access?
Post 31 Jan 2007, 16:42
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
Quote:
im assuming the router is not wireless, and youre trying to use wifi on pc1 to bridge to pc2 and allow it access?

exactly Smile

any idea how to make pc2 able to access internet?
Post 31 Jan 2007, 23:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
kohlrak



Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1421
Location: Uncle Sam's Pad
kohlrak
I question the point of the router if there's only two PCs and the gateway isn't the router. You might want to invest in a wireless router. For now, take the router off the equation. Directly connect PC1 to the internet, so you know it gets internet, since you're saying that it isn't at the moment. Try to eliminate all possible problems, first. So, once you have PC1 having internet, it's a matter of setting up PC2 to access it through PC1, THEN worrying about the router.
Post 01 Feb 2007, 01:09
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
Post 01 Feb 2007, 01:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hi kohlrak, the pc1 is able to connect to internet.
to coconut, the diagram shows what i intend to have for my home network. maybe i should install an internet connection sharing software on the pc1??
Post 01 Feb 2007, 04:15
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
built-in ics should do it for you, but i think it will use its own ip scheme. you should also be able to use routing and remote access service that comes with xp (i dont know if its on xp home) to manually add the routes. verify you have the service (goto start>run>services.msc>check for 'routing and remote access'), while i refresh on how to add a route
Post 01 Feb 2007, 17:34
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
thanks coconut, please guide me on how to add the route manually Wink the 2 pcs are winxp pro. Razz
Post 01 Feb 2007, 22:13
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
route add ? but how??? i don't understand the concept Sad
Post 02 Feb 2007, 16:14
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
sorry sleep, been having trouble finding the tutorial i used once to add routes. i will keep looking
Post 02 Feb 2007, 18:29
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
yo yo coconut,
my route print shows the below:
Code:
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 50 56 c0 00 08 ...... VMware Virtual Ethernet Adapter for VMnet8
0x10004 ...00 16 17 a1 e4 fb ...... VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter
0x10005 ...00 13 46 32 b2 6d ...... D-Link AirPlus XtremeG+ DWL-G520+ Wireless PCI Adapter
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1    192.168.8.11       25
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1    192.168.1.11       20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.11    192.168.1.11       20
     192.168.1.11  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.11    192.168.1.11       20
      192.168.8.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.8.11    192.168.8.11       25
     192.168.8.11  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
    192.168.8.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.8.11    192.168.8.11       25
    192.168.168.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.168.1   192.168.168.1       20
    192.168.168.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
  192.168.168.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.168.1   192.168.168.1       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.11    192.168.1.11       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.8.11    192.168.8.11       25
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.168.1   192.168.168.1       20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.11    192.168.1.11       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.8.11    192.168.8.11       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.168.1   192.168.168.1       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.1.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
    

the wireless is 192.168.8.11, nic is 192.168.1.11, the router is 192.168.1.1
Embarassed Embarassed
Post 03 Feb 2007, 03:42
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
basically we need the traffic coming from 192.168.8.x to go through 192.168.1.1

can the wireless nic on pc2 ping the wired nic on pc1?
Post 03 Feb 2007, 14:40
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
ping failed with Destination host unreachable. when i tried to ping from pc2 (192.168.8.12) to pc1 (192.168.1.11)
pc2 gateway = blank

(pc1 IPEnableRouter is set to 1)
if i change pc2 gateway to 192.168.8.11 (pc1 wi-fi ip) then i able to ping 192.168.1.11 successfully.
Post 03 Feb 2007, 15:42
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hi coconut,
i set incoming vpn conn in pc1, then i dial the vpn conn from pc2 to pc1, then i can ping the router then enable internet access on pc2.

it works.
Post 03 Feb 2007, 16:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
neat trick
Post 03 Feb 2007, 23:29
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
yo yo,
i was thinking about using freesco with vmware to enable pc2 to internet....
Post 04 Feb 2007, 10:55
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
well, found one more way,
multi session remote desktop.
eg. 3 or more people using one windows xp sp2 Smile remote desktop
Post 04 Feb 2007, 19:22
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
did you use sala's terminal services patch?
Post 05 Feb 2007, 03:49
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page 1, 2  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.