flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > DOS > Problem with VMWare Workstation 5.5.2 and fasm

Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
HyperVista



Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 691
Location: Virginia, USA
HyperVista
Has anyone else had difficulty compiling fasm under VMWare Workstation 5.5.2??
I just created a DOS 6.22 VMWare image and copied the fasm DOS files and directory structrue. When I try to compile one of the example files, VMWare blows up and reports an error message
Quote:
**VMware Workstation internal monitor error **
vcpu-0-SyncCB failure: 6f7665 [bug #4938]
There is a problem in this version of VMWare Workstation
We rely on your feedback .... blah, blah, blah, blah .....


I've tried compiling with various -m values, but get the same result.

When I clear the error box, I see "flat assembler version 1.67.14" and the OS closes.

Has anyone else seen this error and if so, is there a work around solution?

Thanks
Post 14 Nov 2006, 03:03
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
Maybe VMWare has some troubles to handle unreal mode?
Post 14 Nov 2006, 03:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sylwek32



Joined: 27 Apr 2006
Posts: 339
sylwek32
Well, download the free VmWare Server...
Its the same like Workstation i think...

http://vmware.com/server
Post 14 Nov 2006, 06:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Maverick



Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 251
Location: Citizen of the Universe
Maverick
Tried with VirtualPC?

There's the 2007 beta around, by the way.
Post 14 Nov 2006, 06:58
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
arafel



Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 131
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
arafel
hypervista, try setting vm memory allocation to something else. At work we were having the same error with a linux distro a while ago. Eventually someone at vmware support line pointed out that the cause is an internal memory corruption and changing mem limit from 796mb to 256mb resolved the issue.
Post 14 Nov 2006, 11:45
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid
did you boot dos with emm386, or without? this matters a lot
Post 14 Nov 2006, 11:52
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
HyperVista



Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 691
Location: Virginia, USA
HyperVista
arafel - thanks! I'll give that a try. I suspect that's the culprit. In searching the web last night, I saw an old thread about hosting OS/2 on VMWare and they were getting the same error message. The thread neverl really solved the problem but we know what a memory hog OS/2 is. btw, I contacted VMWare but because my service agreement expired they wouldn't help me unless I gave them more $$$ .... bastards.

vid - i did not boot with emm386.

I'm finally getting my new dev machine configured with all versions of OSes that matter so I can test properly (DOS 6 -> Vista Beta, all flavors of Linux, Minuet, and Dex4U).

Thanks for all the assistance, guys.
Post 14 Nov 2006, 12:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid
heh, you must have some some hard-disk space Wink

also, tomasz is the one to explain, but i think in case without emm386, FASM grabs all memory, and then starts filling it from both start of block and end of block. This means, it also writes to highest memory areas, which can be problem for VMware
Post 14 Nov 2006, 12:45
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
HyperVista



Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 691
Location: Virginia, USA
HyperVista
Quote:
heh, you must have some some hard-disk space


yep ... 1 terabyte ... Cool

Quote:
i think in case without emm386, FASM grabs all memory, and then starts filling it from both start of block and end of block. This means, it also writes to highest memory areas, which can be problem for VMware

oh.... that would defintely be a problem. thanks, vid. i'll implement emm386.

Maverick - I haven't tried VirtualPC yet. I have the disks (part of the MSDN subscription) and will give it a shot. Some guys I know at Microsoft have told me the product is OK, but not outstanding. Microsoft purchased Connetix some years ago and rolled it into VirtualPC. The guys I know there told me they practically had to rewrite the entire code base....
Post 14 Nov 2006, 12:59
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
f0dder



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 3170
Location: Denmark
f0dder
VirtualPC, afaik, does full emulation rather than trying to run as much code native as possible like vmware does - so it's slower than vmware. On the other hand, it's sometimes able to run some more "quirky" code than vmware.

Btw I wonder whether MS bought up VirtualPC to be able to run XBOX games on the XBOX360 machine? Smile
Post 14 Nov 2006, 14:58
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u
Quote:
Btw I wonder whether MS bought up VirtualPC to be able to run XBOX games on the XBOX360 machine? Smile
It should be easy to do, as the XBox is just a PC and its basic OS is only 150k, Xbox is just a 32bit Dos Laughing
See here for xbox spec.
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,1670116,00.asp
Post 14 Nov 2006, 15:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
f0dder



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 3170
Location: Denmark
f0dder
Dex4u wrote:
Quote:
Btw I wonder whether MS bought up VirtualPC to be able to run XBOX games on the XBOX360 machine? Smile
It should be easy to do, as the XBox is just a PC and its basic OS is only 150k, Xbox is just a 32bit Dos Laughing


A bit more than just a 32bit dos - since it has threading, proper drivers, etc. Smile

_________________
Image - carpe noctem
Post 14 Nov 2006, 15:36
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u
f0dder wrote:
Dex4u wrote:
Quote:
Btw I wonder whether MS bought up VirtualPC to be able to run XBOX games on the XBOX360 machine? Smile
It should be easy to do, as the XBox is just a PC and its basic OS is only 150k, Xbox is just a 32bit Dos Laughing


A bit more than just a 32bit dos - since it has threading, proper drivers, etc. Smile

First this is the same as can be done in Dos, see here:
http://www.angelfire.com/myband/unix/Projects/Mtdos.zip
Quote:
There's no virtual memory paging, and only a single process is allowed (though that process can spawn multiple threads)
And there is no drivers as such as you know, what hardware is going to be in a xbox.
Also Dos as drivers, and compare see size of Dos to size of Xbox.

I think you may be sad, because your supper dupper Xbox is just a low spec PC with a 32BIT Dos OS Wink.


Last edited by Dex4u on 14 Nov 2006, 16:43; edited 2 times in total
Post 14 Nov 2006, 16:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
okasvi



Joined: 18 Aug 2005
Posts: 382
Location: Finland
okasvi
no, it's more than 32bit dos.
Post 14 Nov 2006, 16:40
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u
As it offtopic i have posted here: http://board.flatassembler.net/topic.php?t=6190
Post 14 Nov 2006, 17:05
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
HyperVista



Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 691
Location: Virginia, USA
HyperVista
vid - you were correct. The solution to compiling with fasm under a DOS image running in VMWare workstation is configuring DOS for EMM386.

Autoexec.bat
EMM386 ON

Config.sys
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE

Thanks for the assist!
Post 15 Nov 2006, 02:18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
rugxulo



Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Usono (aka, USA)
rugxulo
HyperVista, you could always just use DOSBOX 0.65 and run (or loadhigh) CWSDPMI directly before using FASM. Very Happy
Post 15 Nov 2006, 04:00
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid
HyperVista: so the problem was VMware's emulation of unreal mode. well... it IS undocumented....
Post 15 Nov 2006, 06:17
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
Maverick



Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 251
Location: Citizen of the Universe
Maverick
It would be interesting to see if VirtualPC (which I agree is NOT an outstanding product, but a decent one anyway) does a better job at emulating unreal mode and other "tricky" code.
Post 15 Nov 2006, 09:13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
HyperVista



Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 691
Location: Virginia, USA
HyperVista
I load up VirtualPC tonight and experiment with it.
Post 15 Nov 2006, 12:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page 1, 2  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.