flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Macroinstructions > 'used' macroinstruction?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Raedwulf



Joined: 13 Jul 2005
Posts: 375
Location: United Kingdom
Raedwulf
Hello:

I'm trying to work out how to declare something if its used in the source code. Something like how the import macro works, but I can't quite understand it.

It uses the 'used' macroinstruction - how does it work....i can't seem to find it in the manual, but then since 'used' is used in other contexts, searcihn the page is a bit hard lol.

EDIT: finally found 'used' in the manual - ill see if i can figure it Wink
Any suggestions still would be nice though

Cheers Smile

_________________
Raedwulf
Post 10 Nov 2006, 07:44
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 7796
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar
"used" is not a macroinstruction, it's an assembler's logical expression operator (mentioned in the section 2.2.2 of manual).
The details on the "defined" operator that you can find in section 2.2.6, apply also to "used" operator.
Post 10 Nov 2006, 08:29
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Raedwulf



Joined: 13 Jul 2005
Posts: 375
Location: United Kingdom
Raedwulf
Thanks for clarifying that, Smile
I will stick my head in to see if i can figure this out Wink

Cheers
Post 10 Nov 2006, 08:40
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.