flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Macroinstructions > "noframe" option in proc to disable stack frame?

Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid
you forgot and (align stack). And it's still not that simple, think about it...

Code:
if SOME_CONSTANT
  push 1
else
  push 2
end if    
Post 30 May 2006, 18:50
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17276
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
ESP based stack frames are incredibly problematic. A simple invoke will need to be "adjusted" if pushing from ESP. The only place suitable for ESP based stack frames is leaf routines that don't push/pop and don't call within themselves. As the programmer you must always be aware of what is happening to the stack and know how many items pushed/poped at every stage. It can be done with care but I think it is not worth the extra hassle unless you have a particularly good reason for doing it.
Post 30 May 2006, 19:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.