flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Compiler Internals > Absolute memory offset in 64 bit code (bug maybe?)

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20338
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 24 Apr 2006, 12:15
I am having some trouble with absolute memory offset in 64 bit code
Code:
        use64

        org     0

        mov     [0],eax         ;<-- Generates: mov [RIP-6],eax
        mov     [1 shl 32],eax  ;<-- Error: value out of range.

        org     1 shl 32
        mov     [0],eax         ;<-- Error: value out of range.
        mov     [1 shl 32],eax  ;<-- Error: value out of range.    
I think the encodings below are valid ways to do the above
Code:

        db      0a3h,8 dup 0            ;mov [0],eax
        db      089h,4,25h,0,0,0        ;mov [0],eax
        db      0a3h,4 dup 0,1,0,0,0    ;mov [2^32],eax    
Post 24 Apr 2006, 12:15
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid 24 Apr 2006, 12:42
revolution: shouldn't you use 1 shl 64 instead of 32? If i understand right what you wanted
Post 24 Apr 2006, 12:42
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20338
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 24 Apr 2006, 13:12
Quote:
shouldn't you use 1 shl 64 instead of 32?
1 shl 64 is too big! 1 shl 32 is 4294967296 which is what I intended.
Post 24 Apr 2006, 13:12
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20338
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 24 Apr 2006, 13:16
I just saw another thread concerning the same thing.

http://board.flatassembler.net/topic.php?t=5154

I will reply there.
Post 24 Apr 2006, 13:16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid 24 Apr 2006, 13:27
sorry then
Post 24 Apr 2006, 13:27
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 8353
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar 24 Apr 2006, 14:21
fasm's manual, section 2.1.19 wrote:
The long mode uses also the instruction pointer based addresses, you can specify it manually with the special RIP register symbol, but such addressing is also automatically generated by flat assembler, since there is no 64-bit absolute addressing in long mode. You can still force the assembler to use the 32-bit absolute addressing by putting the dword size override for address inside the square brackets. There is also one exception, where the 64-bit absolute addressing is possible, it's the mov instruction with one of the operand being accumulator register, and second being the memory operand. To force the assembler to use the 64-bit absolute addressing there, use the qword size operator for address inside the square brackets. When no size operator is applied to address, assembler generates the optimal form automatically.

So the correct way is:
Code:
        use64

        org     0

        mov     [0],eax         ; Generates: mov [RIP-6],eax
        mov     [dword 0],eax   ; Generates: mov [0],eax
        mov     [dword 1 shl 32],eax

        org     1 shl 32
        mov     [dword 0],eax
        mov     [dword 1 shl 32],eax    
Post 24 Apr 2006, 14:21
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20338
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 24 Apr 2006, 15:10
Code:
mov [dword 1 shl 32],eax    
I think this is a bug, 1 shl 32 cannot fit into a dword.
Post 24 Apr 2006, 15:10
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 8353
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar 24 Apr 2006, 15:58
Laughing what a mess! Right, I thought it was 31 here (and that you wanted absolute dword addressing, not absolute qword). There's some slip in error checking, I'll find it out.
Post 24 Apr 2006, 15:58
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 8353
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar 25 Apr 2006, 20:13
It's fixed in 1.65.20.
Post 25 Apr 2006, 20:13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20338
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 26 Apr 2006, 00:31
Yep, it it working great.
Post 26 Apr 2006, 00:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2024, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.