flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > DOS > Disk Jockey

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
THEWizardGenius



Joined: 14 Jan 2005
Posts: 382
Location: California, USA
THEWizardGenius 08 Aug 2005, 22:29
On a computer with no hard disk and only one floppy disk, using DOS, it would be helpful to have a program that loads a program from one disk into memory, waits for you to remove the disk and insert another and press a key, then runs the program. That way, I could, for example, have FASM on one disk and a program on the other. To assemble, I would run like this:

dj fasmdos.exe myprog.asm

then swap disks and press a key, and FASM would run and compile the program. Not being an expert at DOS programming (by a long ways) and not knowing how DOS loads EXEs, I was wondering if anyone could tell me how to do this, or if someone could write such a program, or if there is already such a program. Thanks!

_________________
FASM Rules!
OS Dev is fun!
Pepsi tastes nasty!
Some ants toot!
It's over!
Post 08 Aug 2005, 22:29
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
Dilshod



Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Location: Uzbekistan, Tashkent
Dilshod 09 Aug 2005, 08:08
what about to use
ramdisk.sys
Post 09 Aug 2005, 08:08
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Dilshod



Joined: 23 Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Location: Uzbekistan, Tashkent
Dilshod 09 Aug 2005, 08:18
Sorry,
ramdrive.sys
you can create virtual disk in memory, copy all files there,
and work with them
Post 09 Aug 2005, 08:18
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
shoorick



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Ukraine
shoorick 09 Aug 2005, 12:34
it should be not difficult to add another fdd - if you have no ready belt for couple of them you can search for same connector (also from another old can be removed, but this needs some practice), then place it on the bundle before crossovering and press well to click - be sure of the pin 1! most cases (esp. old) allow to install two floppies. once i've been using system 386sx40/4 with 2 floppies: i've been running foxpro 2.6 on it Wink
Post 09 Aug 2005, 12:34
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u 09 Aug 2005, 12:54
As i understand it you can use the B: drive as a virtual drive, if you only have one drive (eg: A: ) , You can load from the A: drive to B: drive and then use the A: drive and the B: drive.

This is how you can copy disks, but it been a long time since dos, so maybe you should check up on it.
Post 09 Aug 2005, 12:54
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
THEWizardGenius



Joined: 14 Jan 2005
Posts: 382
Location: California, USA
THEWizardGenius 09 Aug 2005, 17:45
If you type "cd B:" it pretends B:\ is A:\, and then "cd A:" changes back to A:\. I don't remember if it is possible to do that. The whole problem is the disk has not much space, so ramdrive.sys would not fit on the disk. I guess if I used that I could put some of the other files on the other disk... Maybe I should learn DOS programming again so I can write such a program...
Post 09 Aug 2005, 17:45
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
shoorick



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Ukraine
shoorick 09 Aug 2005, 18:15
if you can not put everything to the one floppy you could use one to boot and create ramdrive, then another to work. or you can use autounpacking archive to unpack utilities. or the best - just to find an old small hdd to play.
Post 09 Aug 2005, 18:15
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
THEWizardGenius



Joined: 14 Jan 2005
Posts: 382
Location: California, USA
THEWizardGenius 09 Aug 2005, 19:19
Quote:

if you can not put everything to the one floppy you could use one to boot and create ramdrive, then another to work.

Yeah, exactly. That's the option I may have to take.

I tried using compressed drives under windows, but it only worked under windows.

BTW, I do technically have an HDD (not much space left, though Very Happy) but I'm trying not to use it. I'm trying to create a hackers/sysadmin's boot disk, with utilities for disk editing, programming, etc., for when you have no other options. Of course, it has FASM DOS on it Smile I wanted it all on one disk, but it has very little room left for data, for example to write a FASM program. I hoped for a disk jockey program so one could write a FASM program on one disk, then compile with FASM on the other disk. The other disk would be data only, would not have any programs. But if I have to have two program disks, I guess that's what I'll do...
Post 09 Aug 2005, 19:19
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
shoorick



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Ukraine
shoorick 10 Aug 2005, 05:20
as advice: you should have command.com on each another disk to perform some dos operations, or you can copy it during boot to the ramdisk, set comspec var poining there and you have to make another bat file, wich will be copied also into ramdisk, and its name (with path) place in the end of autoexec.bat (without "call") - with this you can bundle off from floppy (or you will get notification "autoexec.bat not found" or smthng lk this).

also, this fmanager could be usefull to you due to its size.

_________________
UNICODE forever!
Post 10 Aug 2005, 05:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
THEWizardGenius



Joined: 14 Jan 2005
Posts: 382
Location: California, USA
THEWizardGenius 10 Aug 2005, 17:37
Thanks!
Post 10 Aug 2005, 17:37
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
Bitdog



Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 97
Bitdog 12 Aug 2005, 07:06
I suspose you're just testing hard & software, BUT, if you're desperate (like I was) go dumpster diveing for hard/soft ware.
I found a P4 2.4 gig, 40gig hd, Nvidia AGP8x, that worked just fine.
I've found a lot of P3 800mhz rigs too.

Any way, it's just a thought.
Post 12 Aug 2005, 07:06
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u 12 Aug 2005, 11:55
I wish i lived near you Bitdog, we only get bits of old wood in our dumpster's.. Laughing .
Post 12 Aug 2005, 11:55
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
THEWizardGenius



Joined: 14 Jan 2005
Posts: 382
Location: California, USA
THEWizardGenius 12 Aug 2005, 20:10
Lemme guess, you live in Silicon Valley. That's where I live (though I've never found anything worth keeping in any dumpsters).
Post 12 Aug 2005, 20:10
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 8359
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar 12 Aug 2005, 20:20
Quote:
If you type "cd B:" it pretends B:\ is A:\, and then "cd A:" changes back to A:\. I don't remember if it is possible to do that.

Actually this allows to do exactly what you want. If you write:

a:\fasm b:\x.asm

it should execute fasm from a: and then ask you to insert the floppy for drive b: - you insert another disk and press any key to let it read from drive b:, when it needs something from drive a: it will ask you to insert the floppy for drive a: again.
Post 12 Aug 2005, 20:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2025, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.