flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > debugging

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
audioman



Joined: 10 May 2005
Posts: 3
audioman
how do you debug your OSes? you restart then load from a floppy or you debug it while in windows using a prog?
Post 15 May 2005, 04:59
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Giedrius



Joined: 13 Feb 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Lithuania
Giedrius
Mostly people use bochs to emulate their os on the os they're developing. Bochs have some debugging options too.

_________________
Better to rule in hell, than to be a slave in heaven...
Post 15 May 2005, 05:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
joachim_neu



Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 139
joachim_neu
jear, i use bochs, too. but you also can debug the OS from itself, if you write a function to output all the registers and so on... i think then it's more real than in bochs, cause (as i already got) something doesn't run in bochs but in real and the other way round...
Post 15 May 2005, 09:14
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
crc



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 637
Location: Penndel, PA [USA]
crc
I use qemu rather than bochs for preliminary testing. I can do full testing and debugging on real hardware (booting from hard drive or floppy)
Post 15 May 2005, 12:49
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bubach



Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 340
Location: Trollhättan, Sweden
bubach
But with BOCHS you can find out if variables and registers have the desired values at a sertain point. It's really valuable sometimes.
Post 16 May 2005, 11:34
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
crc



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 637
Location: Penndel, PA [USA]
crc
Quote:
But with BOCHS you can find out if variables and registers have the desired values at a sertain point. It's really valuable sometimes.


I can see register values and such with qemu. Press ctrl+alt+2 in the emulator window and type "info registers". Other things like the PIC settings and irq status are also provided in the qemu monitor.
Post 16 May 2005, 21:42
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
audioman



Joined: 10 May 2005
Posts: 3
audioman
how do you use/load the bin files in qemu?
Post 17 May 2005, 03:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
crc



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 637
Location: Penndel, PA [USA]
crc
I use a batch file with:


Code:
qemu\qemu.exe -L qemu -fda rf8.img -boot a -m 16    


All of my qemu files are in a directory named "qemu". The first part tells the batch file to load qemu.exe; the "-L qemu" tells qemu to look in the "qemu" directory for the BIOS and video roms. "-fda <filename> -boot a" means to use <filename> as the disk image and boot from drive "A". The final part, "-m 16" tells qemu to provide 16 megs of RAM.

Full docmentation for qemu can be found at http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/qemu/qemu-doc.html
Post 19 May 2005, 10:23
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
audioman wrote:
how do you debug your OSes? you restart then load from a floppy or you debug it while in windows using a prog?

My OS has a debugger, if the OS crash before the debugger is ready then i print messages, but most of the code can be debugged like a simple aplication. In some rare cases i use a second computer conected using the serial port.
Post 19 May 2005, 11:50
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
f0dder



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 3170
Location: Denmark
f0dder
crc, have you been able to get network support working in qemu under windows? :/
Post 19 May 2005, 13:05
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
crc



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 637
Location: Penndel, PA [USA]
crc
f0dder: I can use the network without difficulty with Linux and NetBSD iso's and qemu; I haven't tried any other OSes with network support under it yet.
Post 21 May 2005, 00:58
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu
The network in QEMU has a few major bugs.

Most of them regarding IRQ firing sequence.
In my QEMU version the IRQ will fire even in after a CLI instruction Very Happy

This renders SolOS network driver non functional because i expect the IRQ to come after STI instruction and not after a CLI Razz
Post 21 May 2005, 18:27
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.