flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > OCTA OS

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u 22 Jun 2005, 09:37
@Octavio, It may of said
adding memory
not enough memory

Also, if you want i can try again, a take a photo, of the screen.
Post 22 Jun 2005, 09:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 22 Jun 2005, 09:58
smiddy wrote:
That setting allowed the background to be displayed. The counter window continued to whiz along. Anything into the keyboard didn't appear to affect the system.

The background image is set ramdomly, sometimes is black, that´s ok.
counter window ? i suppose that do you mean a window that shows date and time
I have downloaded bochs and will try to make the OS run on it.

Dex4u wrote:

Also, if you want i can try again, a take a photo, of the screen.

Not necessary, but can you check (with your OS) if bios service ax=0e820h int 15h returns memory blocks in order from low to high, my OS expects this to be ordered.
Post 22 Jun 2005, 09:58
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
smiddy



Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 557
smiddy 23 Jun 2005, 01:28
Here's a return from mine with E820:

Code:
A:\>GETMEM
GETMEM.COM - 0.14.020B Attempt to see what memory is installed... -smiddy

BIOS:
   15h:
     E820:   Base Address   -  Memory Length    - Type
         : 0000000000000000 - 000000000009FC00h -  01 <<   Available to OS   >>
         : 000000000009FC00 - 0000000000000400h -  02 <<   Reserved Memory   >>
         : 00000000000F0000 - 0000000000010000h -  02 <<   Reserved Memory   >>
         : 0000000000100000 - 0000000027EF0000h -  01 <<   Available to OS   >>
         : 0000000027FF0000 - 0000000000008000h -  03 << ACPI Reclaim Memory >>
         : 0000000027FF8000 - 0000000000008000h -  04 <<   ACPI NVS Memory   >>
         : 00000000FEC00000 - 0000000000001000h -  02 <<   Reserved Memory   >>
         : 00000000FEE00000 - 0000000000001000h -  02 <<   Reserved Memory   >>
         : 00000000FFF80000 - 0000000000080000h -  02 <<   Reserved Memory   >>
         ----------------------------------------------------------------
         : Total Memory                : 27F8FC00h -   670,628,864 bytes.
    
Post 23 Jun 2005, 01:28
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 23 Jun 2005, 10:31
smiddy wrote:
Here's a return from mine with E820:

I already solved the problem with memory detection, but still have problems with keyboard and mouse, in my last test under bochs the keyboard works but the mouse don't generate irqs, now i´m searching for a better documentation and will also try to understand the drivers in other oses like Menuetos or Solos.
Post 23 Jun 2005, 10:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu 24 Jun 2005, 21:46
For mouse you need to:
--------------------------------------
1)Enable 8042 Aux device (aka the mouse)
2)Read 8042 old command byte OR with 3 to enable IRQs for mouse and keyboard then write it back.
3)Eventually Reset the mouse (Mouse command: FF)
4)Enable mouse data reporting (Mouse command: F4)

Tips:
-------
1)Do not forget to read ACK = FA from the mouse after each command.
2)Every write to the mouse must be preceded by "next command is for mouse" command = D4
Post 24 Jun 2005, 21:46
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 25 Jun 2005, 10:28
bogdanontanu wrote:
For mouse you need to:
--------------------------------------
1)Enable 8042 Aux device (aka the mouse)
2)Read 8042 old command byte OR with 3 to enable IRQs for mouse and keyboard then write it back.

Yes this was the problem, on my computers this steps are unnecessary.
Now i have download version 0.181 wich also works on bochs 2.2 ,y have tested with 32-3MB of ram and 100-10mips, this version also has a keymap for english keyboards.
Post 25 Jun 2005, 10:28
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu 26 Jun 2005, 00:31
Probably your BIOS already did that when you got controll Wink

The ideea is to never assume anything and always test on as many PCs as possible (new and old)
Post 26 Jun 2005, 00:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 12 Aug 2005, 14:36
I did a small update of my OS (v.183) to fix some bugs.
Post 12 Aug 2005, 14:36
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
rugxulo



Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Usono (aka, USA)
rugxulo 21 Sep 2005, 17:16
Octavio, I noticed that you've changed websites, but where did OctaDOS go?
Oh well, it's still available at Programmer's Heaven (0.15, if anyone here hasn't tried it yet). I like it, it's quite unique! Smile

http://www.programmersheaven.com/search/Download.asp?FileID=39889
Post 21 Sep 2005, 17:16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 18 Oct 2005, 12:09
I have download version 0.184 of my OS.
Post 18 Oct 2005, 12:09
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
tom tobias



Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 1320
Location: usa
tom tobias 18 Oct 2005, 17:10
Octavio wrote:
I have download version 0.184 of my OS.

Forgive my ignorance, Octavio, but WHERE did you "download" version .184??
The link provided, kindly, by RugXuLo above, is active, but represents version 0.15, according to the Readme.txt file. Does version 0.184 correspond to that version 0.15, or, alternatively, perhaps the correct version, 0.184 is located at a different URL??
confused, as usual....
Confused
Post 18 Oct 2005, 17:10
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
rugxulo



Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Usono (aka, USA)
rugxulo 18 Oct 2005, 20:20
He's referring to his operating system, OctaOS 0.184, not Octasm for DOS (0.15), which I mentioned above. OctaOS runs without needing DOS, and it includes the latest Octasm. I like DOS, though, so that's why I mentioned Octasm for DOS 0.15 here. Smile

P.S. Click the "www" button on Octavio's post to go to his web page.


tom tobias wrote:
Octavio wrote:
I have download version 0.184 of my OS.

Forgive my ignorance, Octavio, but WHERE did you "download" version .184??
Confused
Post 18 Oct 2005, 20:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
tom tobias



Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 1320
Location: usa
tom tobias 19 Oct 2005, 08:20
Very Happy
Sensational!
Post 19 Oct 2005, 08:20
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 01 Jan 2006, 23:40
Happy new year.
I have download version 0.19 of my Os
In the last version i have added a installation program, a disk partitioner
and a iso9600 image for booting from cd.
Post 01 Jan 2006, 23:40
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
tom tobias



Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 1320
Location: usa
tom tobias 04 Jan 2006, 09:53
Smile
Thanks, downloaded the new version, much appreciated.
LOTS OF WORK!
best wishes for the new year--keep up the excellent work.
Smile
Post 04 Jan 2006, 09:53
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 04 Jan 2006, 12:44
tom tobias wrote:
Smile
Thanks, downloaded the new version, much appreciated.
LOTS OF WORK!
best wishes for the new year--keep up the excellent work.
Smile

I would like to know on wich computers it works or not, has somebody tested it on a mobile computer?
Post 04 Jan 2006, 12:44
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
calpol2004



Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 110
calpol2004 18 Feb 2006, 22:40
I tryed on the computer where im currently babysitting (i broke the floppy drive on my home comp Confused) and it seems to works great.

here are my specs:

brand: HP pavilon t350
cpu: intel pentium 4 2.8Ghz
ram: 512MB DDR
display: radeon 9200 LE Family, AGP

ill try it on my compaq presario when i get home. This is a very Nifty little operating system and after huntin round the house for PS/2 mouse (i usually have a USB one) to which it took an alarming amount of time for me to realise that your OS wouldn't have the drivers Embarassed, although i had a good game of "domi"-something aka "Minesweeper", to which i must say is biased as 8/10 i hit a mine on my first click Evil or Very Mad.
Post 18 Feb 2006, 22:40
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 19 Feb 2006, 15:53
calpol2004 wrote:
I tryed on the computer where im currently babysitting (i broke the floppy drive on my home comp Confused) and it seems to works great.

here are my specs:

brand: HP pavilon t350
cpu: intel pentium 4 2.8Ghz
ram: 512MB DDR
display: radeon 9200 LE Family, AGP

ill try it on my compaq presario when i get home. This is a very Nifty little operating system and after huntin round the house for PS/2 mouse (i usually have a USB one) to which it took an alarming amount of time for me to realise that your OS wouldn't have the drivers Embarassed, although i had a good game of "domi"-something aka "Minesweeper", to which i must say is biased as 8/10 i hit a mine on my first click Evil or Very Mad.


No usb driver yet, but is planned for this year,and also a port of fasm.
thanks for testing, there are always some bugs ,so it will not work on all computers ,but i´m working to make it better. does your computer have sata disk?
Post 19 Feb 2006, 15:53
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
calpol2004



Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 110
calpol2004 19 Feb 2006, 16:43
Quote:
does your computer have sata disk?


nope it doesn't Sad. i'll test your OS on my other comps when i get round to it.
Post 19 Feb 2006, 16:43
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Reply with quote
calpol2004



Joined: 16 Dec 2004
Posts: 110
calpol2004 11 Mar 2006, 17:04
tryed it on my compaq presario

brand: compaq presario (already said this Confused but for clarities sake)
cpu: AMD64 3200+ (2Ghz)
ram: 512MB DDR
display: ATI radeon express 200 series
BIOS: phoenix - Award BIOS v6 (duno if you need this info)

it initializes thenstops at "fd error test" or similar (second message) and then freezes. also it doesn't have a SATA disk Rolling Eyes.
Post 11 Mar 2006, 17:04
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2025, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.