flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > OCTA OS

Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
I have updated my web page and my programs.
My web now has two versions ,one in spanish and another in english
also i have put a screenshoot of my Operative System, that now has a gui
with menus and is more easy to use.
Post 02 Apr 2005, 16:34
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bubach



Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Trollhättan, Sweden
bubach
URL..? Razz
Post 02 Apr 2005, 16:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
bubach wrote:
URL..? Razz

http://www.telefonica.net/web2/octasm/OCTAWEB.HTM

can´t you see the web button on your navigator?
Post 02 Apr 2005, 16:39
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bubach



Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 341
Location: Trollhättan, Sweden
bubach
opps.. Wink
Post 02 Apr 2005, 16:47
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3502
Location: Bulgaria
JohnFound
Sorry, it doesn't work for me. It seems to boot partially and then shows a message: "PRESS A KEY TO REBOOT".

Regards.
Post 02 Apr 2005, 16:48
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3502
Location: Bulgaria
JohnFound
K6-2 500MHz
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX200 32MBytes
RAM: 128MBytes.
Post 02 Apr 2005, 16:49
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
JohnFound wrote:
Sorry, it doesn't work for me. It seems to boot partially and then shows a message: "PRESS A KEY TO REBOOT".

Regards.


Thanks for testing ,but can you give more details please.
Are you booting from a fd,hd or emulator?
Your computer is a notebook?
have you tried twice?
have you verified that the floppy has no bad sectors?
what exactly is printed on the screen ?
"PRESS A KEY TO REBOOT" is printed by the bios, what is the last message printed just before?
can you see something like:
OCTA 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000


It works well on the 3 computers i have at home:
pentium 75Mhz 8MB ram vesa1.2 floppy type 1 no hard disk
PIII 930Mhz 256MB ram vesa3.0 floppy type 2 hd 6GB and 160GB
AMDXP 1800 256MB ram vesa3.0 folppy type 2 hd 60GB


Last edited by Octavio on 02 Apr 2005, 18:55; edited 1 time in total
Post 02 Apr 2005, 18:44
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
JohnFound



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3502
Location: Bulgaria
JohnFound
Octavio wrote:
Thanks for testing ,but can you give more details please.
Are you booting from a fd,hd or emulator?
Your computer is a notebook?
have you tried twice?
what exactly is printed on the screen ?
can you see something like:
OCTA 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000


I am booting from FD, where I wrote your img file using the program "RawWriteWin".
My computer is desktop, based on VIA MVP3 chipset. Very old. Smile
I tryed at least 3 times. Every time the computer boots, "OCTA 0000000" progress indicator appears and goes. After some time the screen becomes black for a moment and in the upper left corner of the screen appears message: "PRESS A KEY TO REBOOT" or something very similar. It is from your OS I believe. After pressing a key, the computer reboots and everything can be repeated.

Well, if you have some more questions, I will be happy to answer them (if I can)

Regards.
Post 02 Apr 2005, 18:54
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
JohnFound wrote:
Well, if you have some more questions, I will be happy to answer them (if I can)

Regards.

Thanks, no more questions, but i have no idea about the bug Sad
Perhaps is the same problem it has with emulators but i don´t know
how to debug with emulators.
Post 02 Apr 2005, 19:09
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
I have changed my ISP and set up my web, there is the new version of my operative system,this is a debug version wich boots in about 1-2 minutes to leave you time to read the messages printed by the OS that can help me to understand what is going wrong. On the web you can download a bootable 1.44MB floppy disk image, but if you have DOS installed, please copy the files to the hard disk and run 'load.com' since the hard disk driver works much better than the floppy driver.
If everything is ok after the OS is reassembled it will boot in a few seconds. If somebody test it ,please tell me the results.
Post 21 Jun 2005, 10:59
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
smiddy



Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 559
smiddy
Hola Octavio,

What is the address? The one above gave me no information at all.
Post 21 Jun 2005, 11:30
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
smiddy wrote:
Hola Octavio,

What is the address? The one above gave me no information at all.


try at least twice and tellme if the server gives some error message.
http://www.terra.es/personal2/t933191278/home.htm
Post 21 Jun 2005, 13:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
smiddy



Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 559
smiddy
I tried both the English and Spanish sides, both work as advertised, thanks...I'm at work now but will give it a testing this evening.
Post 21 Jun 2005, 13:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Geek



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 26
Geek
Im very impressed with Octa

I wish to convey my appreciation for the work that must have been involved in creating such a masterful piece of work, especialy on
your own.

I applaud the work of your hands.


Cool Cool Cool

_________________
Death is not the opposite of life, rather, it is the absence of it.
Post 21 Jun 2005, 16:28
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u
Hi Octavio,
I downloaded your OS, here what append, first PC
1. A P100, with 32MB of ram, vesa 1 .
On booting it started with 0 being printed on screen, then started listing things, then it said about not have enough ram, them adding more, then rebooted.

2. PC a P233, 128 ram, vesa 2 LFB,
it started the same, but listed more things,
Then it can to a screen that looked like mode 13h, it had debug at the top, PS2 mouse enabled,
then writen down the side, it had
int 13

eip 24

int 13

eip 24

and then it just stayed like that, no mouse pointer, or keypress did anything.
Hope this helps.
Post 21 Jun 2005, 19:25
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
coconut



Joined: 02 Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Location: usa
coconut
i tried loading octa os on virtual pc, it gets to '32 bits protected mode' and freezes there
Post 21 Jun 2005, 21:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
smiddy



Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 559
smiddy
Hola Señor Octavio,

Here is what Bochs gives:

Code:

Bochs BIOS, 8 cpus, $Revision: 1.138 $ $Date: 2005/05/07 15:55:26 $

ata0  slave: Generic 1234 ATAPI-4 CD-Rom/DVD-Rom

Booting from Floppy...
OCTA    OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
KERNEL    \\D4\A\AUTOEXEC.ASM
Iniciando Octa V0.180
TEST MODE,if something fails, please report this info to
email:  T933191278@terra.es
subject:OCTA
else reassemble to boot faster
pic_remap
switch to protected mode
unreal mode
adding memory
a20 enabled
to 32bits
32 bits protected mode
not enought memory

press a key to exit
    


I was unable to use it on my machine either. I get two windows, and what appears to be a menu on the left side. No mouse support (I assume this is used looking at the info on disk). Ctrl-Alt-Del does nothing. Up and down buttons do not do anything. Banged on the keyboard to no avail. However the one window kept counting away.

Machine:
smiddy1
AMD Athlon XP 3000+ (2.17 GHz)
MSI KT4V Motherboard
640 MB RAM (333 MHz)
80 GB ATA HDD ST380013A
CD-ROM RW LITE-ON LTR-40125S
NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
1.44 FDD
PS/2 Mouse
MS Natural PS/2 Keyboard
RealTek 8139A NIC
CanoScan FB620U #2 (on USB)
VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter
2 x Serial Ports
1 x Parallel Port
RealTek AC'97 Audio for VIA
Texas Instruments SilverLink (on USB)
Canon S9000 Photoprinter (on USB)
APC UPS (on USB)
4 x USB hubs
Post 22 Jun 2005, 02:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio
Thanks to everybody for testing, now i will try to solve the problems and post a new version in a few weeks.

Geek wrote:
Im very impressed with Octa

Well i assume it didn´t crash on your computer ,but i´m curios to know wat have you been able to do with it, can you read the files on the hd?
have you tested all the videomodes?
have you reassembled and tested it again?
smiddy wrote:

I was unable to use it on my machine either. I get two windows, and what appears to be a menu on the left side. No mouse support (I assume this is used looking at the info on disk). Ctrl-Alt-Del does nothing. Up and down buttons do not do anything. Banged on the keyboard to no avail. However the one window kept counting away.

to exit press shift+esc but it seems that the keyboard and the mouse didn't worked, do you have something connected to the serial port?
on the bios setup ,is irq 12 reserved for the mouse?
i have noticed this problem on pc emulators but don´t know what i´m doing wrong.
Coconut wrote:

i tried loading octa os on virtual pc, it gets to '32 bits protected mode' and freezes there

on my web is explained that it doesn´t work on pc emulators, the strange thing is that it works on the 3 computers i have at home.
Dex4u wrote:

then it said about Hi Octavio,
I downloaded your OS, here what append, first PC
1. A P100, with 32MB of ram, vesa 1 .
On booting it started with 0 being printed on screen, then started listing things, then it said about not have enough ram, them adding more, then rebooted., them adding more,

' not enough memory' or 'no memory' ?
is strange because i was expecting the message ' not enough memory'
to come after 'adding memory'.
Quote:

Then it can to a screen that looked like mode 13h, it had debug at the top, PS2 mouse enabled,
then writen down the side, it had
int 13
eip 24

this is the most strange error ,don´t know why people call it
'pc compatible' all computers and emulators give different results.
About the memory error problem ,it seems that some computers don´t do
exactly what is explained in Ralph Brown interrupt list, but i think i can solve this problem.
Post 22 Jun 2005, 08:16
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
smiddy



Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 559
smiddy
I tried looking at yoursource to figure out how you are making the memory determination but I was unable to determine this. Bochs, the emulator, has an issue with INT 15h AH=88h, where it only seems to report 16MB. I have Bochs set for 1024 MB RAM, this gets reported correctly with INT 15h AX=E820h and INT 15h AX=E801h. However, CMOS returns its maximum of 64 MB. Probing reveals the full 1024 MB. Depending on your method of determining RAM will depend on 'not enough memory' I presume.

As for the mouse on my machine: I don't have anything on the serial ports. It is a PS/2 mouse, but I can't recall if I put exclusive IRQ 12h in the BIOS. I'll check that and reboot. I'll also try shift+esc to see if that works too.
Post 22 Jun 2005, 08:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
smiddy



Joined: 31 Oct 2004
Posts: 559
smiddy
Shift+esc didn't work. Also, my BIOS doesn't have an option for setting PS/2 mouse to 12h. It does have a setting for detection of PS/2 keyboard, so I enabled that. That setting allowed the background to be displayed. The counter window continued to whiz along. Anything into the keyboard didn't appear to affect the system.
Post 22 Jun 2005, 08:59
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.