flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > Multiple resource sections in windows executable possible?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
madmatt



Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 1045
Location: Michigan, USA
madmatt
Does windows support multiple resource sections, just like it supports multiple code and data sections? I notice that FASMW won't let me define more than one.
Post 29 Mar 2005, 16:58
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Vortex



Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 318
Vortex
Why would you like to have multiple resource sections in your executable? You should try to make an experience with multiple .res files. ( using Fasm.exe as assembler )

_________________
Code it... That's all...
Post 29 Mar 2005, 18:15
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
f0dder



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 3170
Location: Denmark
f0dder
I don't know for sure, but I doubt it - one of the things windows is VERY picky about is the structure of the resource directory...
Post 29 Mar 2005, 18:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
madmatt



Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 1045
Location: Michigan, USA
madmatt
Just wondering if this is possible, I wanted to use a file that was posted here that would give all your dialogs, buttons, and other things the windows XP look. but it used the fasmw macros to defined the resource section. I mainly use RadAsm and a .res file for my resource data. So I was wondering if I could use two resource sections, one for fasmw macros, and one for .res files created by RadAsm.
So that's the reason, It would be nice if you could.
Post 29 Mar 2005, 21:54
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
S.T.A.S.



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 173
Location: Ru#27
S.T.A.S.
Well, actually, windos shouldn't rely on something like "resource section". It use "resource directory of PE file" instead. Resource directory entries can point to data in *any* section of PE file.

This is theory. BUT in practice it probably won't work well, because of some lame windos dll is using hardcoded string '.rsrc' :-/ May be XP is fixed, but there are many other version of windos arround...
Post 04 Apr 2005, 23:31
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
madmatt



Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 1045
Location: Michigan, USA
madmatt
May have to use a resource hack utility to combine two resources into one, that may be the only way to do what I want to do. Yep, the only way.
Post 05 Apr 2005, 06:21
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.