flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Main > Can the win32 console version compile the FasmW examples ?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
GrahamK



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 4
GrahamK 26 Sep 2003, 09:41
I'm interested in using fasm from the command line to assemble windows source, rather than use the GUI version.

I notice that they are both derived from the same source, so I was wondering what I would need to do to to allow me to do this.

I've tried setting the "include" environment variable, and using something like "fasm dialog.asm dialog.exe", but this does not give any errors or output.

Alternatively is there a way to use fasmw as a standard command line assembler ?

Sorry if this is a common question, I'm pretty new to fasm.

_________________
You are never alone with a rubber duck.
Post 26 Sep 2003, 09:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
pelaillo
Missing in inaction


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 878
Location: Colombia
pelaillo 26 Sep 2003, 10:12
GrahamK,
You could even assemble win32 examples directly on linux or menuet or viceversa.

fasm console version could be used together with RadASM IDE that will simplify your coding work a lot.

http://radasm.visualassembler.com/

I attach my fasm.ini file to work with RadASM (replaces the fasm.ini on RadASM directory)


Description:
Download
Filename: fasm.zip
Filesize: 4.37 KB
Downloaded: 1106 Time(s)

Post 26 Sep 2003, 10:12
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Reply with quote
GrahamK



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 4
GrahamK 26 Sep 2003, 15:32
Thanks pelaillo,
I've just had a look at RadAsm, looks excellent. Thanks for the link.

OK, so I the command line version looks like it can compile the windows examples, so what am I doing wrong ???


Here is the .bat file I've set up to try and do a compile.
Code:
set Include=d:\fasm\149w\include
fasm dialog.asm dialog.exe
    


and the dialog.asm, is just the standard bit of code from the examples.


<edited>
Woohoo, just found a little comment on the RadAsm message board about hard coding the includes (ie. replacing the %include%). Did that and everything is working ....
Any chance of having the %include% functionality in the command line versions ?

_________________
You are never alone with a rubber duck.
Post 26 Sep 2003, 15:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
pelaillo
Missing in inaction


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 878
Location: Colombia
pelaillo 26 Sep 2003, 16:20
The %include% functionality works on all versions of fasm.
You can also set it on radasm ini file if you don't want to modify your global environment variables.

What's the error you get?
Post 26 Sep 2003, 16:20
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Reply with quote
GrahamK



Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 4
GrahamK 27 Sep 2003, 09:35
No error, in fact no output at all, just a blank line followed by the return of the dos prompt.

_________________
You are never alone with a rubber duck.
Post 27 Sep 2003, 09:35
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2024, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.