flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > It Is possible to do interrupts with 32 bit coding?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
gumletis



Joined: 18 Dec 2004
Posts: 128
gumletis
lol question, but is it possible to do dos programming(16) with win32 programm...?

_________________
LOOOL
Post 20 Feb 2005, 13:00
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
BoR0



Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 31
BoR0
Well, since Win32 is limited to RING3 only, you can call only R3 interrupts (e.g NOT hardware interrupts).

But using a driver you can also go to other rings and call other interrupts.

For an interrupt list here's a webpage: http://www.ctyme.com/intr/int.htm

Have fun! Smile
Post 21 Feb 2005, 17:30
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
gumletis



Joined: 18 Dec 2004
Posts: 128
gumletis
Okay, I know that site, but need a site where all the interrupts is on one site, for print them out. Its quite hard to do that with that list... Sad ... PS what is R3 interrupts?

_________________
LOOOL
Post 21 Feb 2005, 19:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
f0dder



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 3170
Location: Denmark
f0dder
gumletis, you can't do DOS/BIOS interrupts from win32 programs. If you really feel an urge to use interrupts (why?!), the best you can do is the NT native API... and even that is available through ntdll.dll.
Post 23 Feb 2005, 12:42
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.