flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > 64-bit fasm

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
BoR0



Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 31
BoR0
Will this version be able to produce only 64-bit exes?

I think its a good idea to put it all in one place, e.g. define if the output should be 64 or 32 by using say "format PE 32" or "format PE 64" Laughing
Post 14 Feb 2005, 14:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar
Assembly Artist


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 7724
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar
Generally full backward compatibity is kept in all fasm releases and old sources will compile always the same way. This is consistent with the fasm's philosophy of always giving the same output from the given source, no matter which version and under what OS compiles it. So for 64-bit formats there will be needed some new formatting keywords.


Last edited by Tomasz Grysztar on 14 Feb 2005, 15:02; edited 1 time in total
Post 14 Feb 2005, 15:00
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
BoR0



Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 31
BoR0
That is just nice!!

BTW I read your interview with WASM.ru.. You said you do not intend to keep fasm64 for free?

It's better to keep it free, and I think fasm is a lovely project. But even if it isn't free I'd sure buy it Wink
Post 14 Feb 2005, 15:02
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar
Assembly Artist


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 7724
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar
This interview is old. Later I decided (you can find it somewhere on this forum) to keep it free, while trying to get some income from advertisements on this site (and potentially from donations).
Post 14 Feb 2005, 15:04
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
scientica
Retired moderator


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 689
Location: Linköping, Sweden
scientica
Quote:
I think its a good idea to put it all in one place, e.g. define if the output should be 64 or 32 by using say "format PE 32" or "format PE 64"

So M$ are making a amd64 version of windows eXPerimental? (pun intended, not just zealotism Razz)
Post 14 Feb 2005, 15:19
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.