flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > VESA -> LFB

Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu 29 Jan 2005, 22:52
@joachim_neu

I do not think that requesting VBE2 is a problem. I have seen boards that reported only VESA 1.2 and hence did not work with VBE2 string request. But if you do not target that kind of boards I see no problems.

The DS setup might be a problem if the VESA implementation assumes otherwise, but honestly the error could be in other parts of your code Wink you will just have to test and find out.

I mean you know that you are not doing something conceptually wrong, since other code that does exactly the same concept works ok. It is just that you have a mistake somewhere or you assume someting wrong... but you will have to find out what yourself... unless we really dig your code we can only guess...

BTW i have been working in Munich for some time so "Ciao" Razz
Post 29 Jan 2005, 22:52
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
joachim_neu



Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 139
joachim_neu 29 Jan 2005, 23:20
@bogdanontanu: thank you. about the VBE2: well, but as you know ASHLEY4's code works, so it's not because of the VBE2 i think. maybe i shall code everything new, so some runtimemisstakes which came from doing this thinking-while-coding and not the think-then-code. we'll see.
Post 29 Jan 2005, 23:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 30 Jan 2005, 02:44
bochs is not a debuger ,is not designed for os development and the emulation is not perfect. Some people has programs that run on emulators
but not on real computers others like me have the inverse problem.
a debuger allows you to execute one instruction by one to see what is going wrong.
i understand that you are a beginner but i can understand why you write
Code:
xor si,si 
mov cx,0x14 
rep lodsw 
lodsd 
    

instead of
Code:
mov eax,[0x28]
    
Post 30 Jan 2005, 02:44
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu 30 Jan 2005, 04:01
maybe he has a twisted way of thinking Very Happy
Post 30 Jan 2005, 04:01
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
joachim_neu



Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 139
joachim_neu 30 Jan 2005, 14:28
@octavio: it's possible in bochs to execute one step after the other! tell me an other debugger which is free.
@bogdanontanu&octavio: it's because after that si is at the right area to continue with the other instructions. but now i only added 0x28 to si to load the adresse, so i've both...
Post 30 Jan 2005, 14:28
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Octavio



Joined: 21 Jun 2003
Posts: 366
Location: Spain
Octavio 30 Jan 2005, 20:40
Post 30 Jan 2005, 20:40
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2024, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.