flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > Keyboardinput

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
joachim_neu



Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 139
joachim_neu
hiho everybody!

now i've got new problems! i'm grading up my shell with MultiTasking at the moment. my problems are these:

1. sometimes my OS doesn't react on the keyboard. but only with mt (multitasking). without it runs. but sometimes it also runs with mt. there is no rule, if it runs or not.
2. the OS sometimes print a " " at the beginning of the shell, without anything was pressed. but this happens only sometimes, too!

i hope you can help me!

mfg JN!
Post 17 Dec 2004, 13:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
ASHLEY4



Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 376
Location: UK
ASHLEY4
Do you use the timer , for your muititasking ?.

\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.

Batteries not included, Some assembly required.
Post 17 Dec 2004, 16:29
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
joachim_neu



Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 139
joachim_neu
i use the int 0x1C which is every time called by the timerinterrupt 0x08 (ICQ 0x00).
Post 17 Dec 2004, 17:51
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
bubach



Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 340
Location: Trollhättan, Sweden
bubach
how does your keyboard code look? and the shell code that handles the keypress?
Post 17 Dec 2004, 21:17
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
joachim_neu



Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 139
joachim_neu
i've no special keyboard code. i use the bios-int. and the shell works. the code waits a keypress and then move the ascii-code to the end of the string...
Post 17 Dec 2004, 21:42
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
ASHLEY4



Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 376
Location: UK
ASHLEY4
From my experience, timer IRQ can interfere with other int's (mostly keyboard ints) eg: slow them down or stop them working.
So i would say that could be your problem, but i mostly use my own ints from pmode, not bios, so could be wrong (did i say wrong, me Shocked ).

\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.

Batteries not included, Some assembly required.
Post 17 Dec 2004, 22:17
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
joachim_neu



Joined: 22 Dec 2003
Posts: 139
joachim_neu
on my second test-pc the code works without any of the upper problems i saw! maybe it's something with the PC!
Post 17 Dec 2004, 23:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.