flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > MenuetOS > Voodoo problem

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
ASHLEY4



Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 376
Location: UK
ASHLEY4
Hi, what was the problem with running menuetos, with a Voodoo card, i know the problem has bean patched, but i have a vesa program, that has a vesa display problem running on the above card, but works OK on most other cards, just thought it may be the same problem as menuet ?.

The program does not run on MenuetOS.

Thanks for any help.

\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.

Batteries not included, Some assembly required.
Post 11 Nov 2004, 18:57
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Wildwest



Joined: 13 Sep 2004
Posts: 100
Location: Russia
Wildwest
Look at VESA2.INC from MenuetOS sources.
Post 11 Nov 2004, 22:44
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Andrew Youll



Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 20
Andrew Youll
the problem with Voodoo is that 3DFx screwed up VESA support, i dont know what exactly causes the problem but its to do with how they implemented VESA on the card.
Post 13 Nov 2004, 14:53
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
ASHLEY4



Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 376
Location: UK
ASHLEY4
Thanks for replies.

\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.

Batteries not included, Some assembly required.
Post 13 Nov 2004, 16:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu
There is nothing wrong with VESA on Voodoo3 card.
It is working just perfectly with VESA code from my OS.

The problem is with programmers that do not read and do not understand VESA standards corectly

More clear: they assume Pitch to be the same as screen_width*bytes_per_pixel when in fact the standards clearely state that they CAN and in fact "sometimes" they are different.

One of the cards that uses such diferent pitches is Voddoo... but there are others...

Indeed on most new cards in order to avoid such programmer's miss interpretation hardware tries to make pitch==screen_width*bytes_per_pixel Razz

That is the ONLY problem AFAIK.

Design your painting routines to use Pitch and not screen_width*bytes_per_pixel and you will be safe on ALL VESA 2.0 and VESA 3.0 cards

_________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger,
more complex, and more violent.
It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage --
to move in the opposite direction."
Post 14 Nov 2004, 01:33
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
profkid13



Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Posts: 112
profkid13
hmm, maybe that's why the 1024*768 mode of my card doesnt work on menuetos, when i try it, i get a weird wrong synchronisised image at top of the screen (like 300 pixels heigh)
Post 14 Nov 2004, 10:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu
If you only get the top part of the screen THEN it looks like and VESA 1.2 problem
like only accessing the first window at A0000 and having no correct bank switching routine for that specific video board.

It did happen to me when using VESA 1.2 cards without a proper bank switching routine. But that should not be a problem on Voodoo 3 cards as they have VESA 3.0 Smile
Post 14 Nov 2004, 11:24
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
ASHLEY4



Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 376
Location: UK
ASHLEY4
I do not think thats the problem in this case, it just put a 640x480 24bit bmp on screen, it checks for 24bpp or 32bpp. but does not work on a voodoo3.
Not even vesa mode numbers are standard with vesa.

Any one with a voodoo3, want to try it, get here: http://www.falconrybells.co.uk/
it comes as a iso burn to cd, it from my os, it's a test for my OS's atapi driver.
just burn it to cd and boot, it should put a bmp 640x480 24bit image from the cd to screen.

PS: it's the DemoVesa.zip

\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.

Batteries not included, Some assembly required.
Post 14 Nov 2004, 15:22
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu
Well, are you blindly setting up 24bit or 32bits modes?

Because AFAIK Voodoo3 only uses 16bit 565 modes Very Happy and NO 24 or 32 bits Razz

So you should enumerate or at least test available modes

Ooops ...and add fallback 16bits mode or even 8bits modes ... to your application.

You can not (safely) assume that a video board has 24/32bits modes available.
Post 15 Nov 2004, 09:54
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
ASHLEY4



Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 376
Location: UK
ASHLEY4
bogdanontanu, Thanks for the info, but no i test for 24 or 32 bpp or error message,
So it should give error ?.
you would think it did 24bits.

PS: You already need different function for 24 or 32 and then one for 16 or 8bit , it like writing 4 programs, it ends up bloatware Crying or Very sad.

\\\\||////
(@@)
ASHLEY4.

Batteries not included, Some assembly required.
Post 15 Nov 2004, 16:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.