flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > MenuetOS > modem com and irq port

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Menuetos user



Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Menuetos user
for connecting to my isp on menuetos in stack you must enter ur com port and irq port i know my com port is 2 but how do i find my irq port?

i think its irq correct me if im wrong

thx
Post 14 Aug 2004, 23:17
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
spideros1



Joined: 17 Jan 2004
Posts: 77
Location: Poland
spideros1
For COM2 you need IRQ 3
for COM1 you'd need IRQ 4.
Post 15 Aug 2004, 06:06
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
spideros1



Joined: 17 Jan 2004
Posts: 77
Location: Poland
spideros1
You can also check in windows device manager which resources does modem use.
Post 15 Aug 2004, 06:06
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Menuetos user



Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Menuetos user
thx yes i looked back at the ppp.txt and found it i must have over looked it when reading i configured the chat.inc file like it said im sure i got it right

; db 'ATDT;',13,0
db 'ATDT 2913695 ATDT ',13,0
db '`' ; <- End Marker

and placed my user name and password like said but my modem wont pick up i read somewhere it said for external modems my modem is an internal could that be the problem? or will it work for internal modems to

PAPREQStr db 20, 7, '*******', 7, '*******'
IPCPREQStr db 10, 3, 6, 0, 0, 0, 0

im gonna try a few other things i think i just might have edited something wrong
Post 15 Aug 2004, 08:05
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
spideros1



Joined: 17 Jan 2004
Posts: 77
Location: Poland
spideros1
First of all, can you access your modem in DOS from some terminal program ? If it's winmodem - sorry, they're not and won't be supported.
Post 15 Aug 2004, 14:52
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Menuetos user



Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Menuetos user
that is my problem i am useing a winmodem and thats all my cpu shops carry looks like ill have to do some seraching
Post 15 Aug 2004, 22:17
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bloglite



Joined: 21 Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Location: East Tennessee U.S.A.
bloglite
Try an external Hayes Compatible Modem serial (com port) type or an older 336 internal ISA Modem mapped to com1 or 2.

No usb external.

Good Luck !
Post 16 Aug 2004, 12:04
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Menuetos user



Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Menuetos user
i found a 3com external modem 33.6 serial for $15 will this work also?
Post 17 Aug 2004, 03:53
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.