flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Main > What symbols can I use in macro names?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Rubyko



Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Posts: 6
Rubyko 07 Mar 2017, 05:47
Hello. What symbols can I use in macro names? What are the rules of the order of the symbols? I want to use dummy macro with a name "|" for demonstrating loop boundaries:

Code:
macro | {}

loop1:
|
|    loop2:
|    |
|    |
|    |
|    loop loop2
|
loop loop1
    
Post 07 Mar 2017, 05:47
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20445
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 07 Mar 2017, 07:27
It all in the source:
Code:
symbol_characters db 27
 db 9,0Ah,0Dh,1Ah,20h,'+-/*=<>()[]{}:,|&~#`;\'    
When all else fails, read the source.
Post 07 Mar 2017, 07:27
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar



Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 8359
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar 07 Mar 2017, 07:45
The special characters are also defined in the section 1.2.1 of the manual.
Post 07 Mar 2017, 07:45
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20445
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 07 Mar 2017, 07:50
Hehe, source code is always current; documentation and manuals not always so. Razz
Post 07 Mar 2017, 07:50
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Rubyko



Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Posts: 6
Rubyko 07 Mar 2017, 08:52
Thank you guys =)
Post 07 Mar 2017, 08:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Furs



Joined: 04 Mar 2016
Posts: 2564
Furs 07 Mar 2017, 12:03
Personally I would just use indentation to show loop boundaries.

But if you really want to use a macro like that, try the lowercase L character for the macro? Depending on your font it looks almost the same.

Code:
macro l {}

loop1:
l
l    loop2:
l    l
l    l
l    l
l    loop loop2
l
loop loop1    


I don't think that's going to work on lines that have other commands, unless you use a macro parameter for them. IMO not worth the effort, just use indentation Wink
Post 07 Mar 2017, 12:03
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20445
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 07 Mar 2017, 12:14
Or set your editor to show tab characters.
Post 07 Mar 2017, 12:14
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2025, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.