flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > Can placing ram incorrectly damage the memory modules?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
typedef



Joined: 25 Jul 2010
Posts: 2913
Location: 0x77760000
typedef
I just realized I've been using a wrong module configuration. I was placing the sticks into the wrong sockets. They always worked with a warning until recently my computer started loading only 2 out of 8GB.

Windows 7 always reported 9GB Installed (8GB Usable) but then after almost a year went down to 9GB Installed (2GB Usable).

I have so far fixed the issue but now my question is why didn't the computer load only the correct 2GB in the first place ? Did they start failing because they were getting damaged if that's even possible?
Post 09 Oct 2015, 22:23
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8902
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
wrong module means?
Post 09 Oct 2015, 23:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
typedef



Joined: 25 Jul 2010
Posts: 2913
Location: 0x77760000
typedef
sleepsleep wrote:
wrong module means?

RAM module/stick
Post 10 Oct 2015, 10:10
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Trinitek



Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 257
Trinitek
Unless your motherboard or the modules are pure chunks of shit, they shouldn't have gotten damaged simply for being in the wrong sockets. But they clearly weren't damaged at all if you've got them working now. I'm not sure why that happened. Perhaps an update to the chipset drivers caused your configuration to stop working?
Post 11 Oct 2015, 01:44
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
typedef



Joined: 25 Jul 2010
Posts: 2913
Location: 0x77760000
typedef
I didn't update anything. I think they worked by chance when I loaded them incorrectly.
Post 13 Oct 2015, 07:12
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
system error



Joined: 01 Sep 2013
Posts: 671
system error
Did u just move your PC to a new location when it happened? If u did, you probably have static charge problem on your mobo. Or u probably removed your PC's cover and let the lizards in charging and recharging your mobo statically. Probably not.
Post 14 Oct 2015, 00:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
typedef



Joined: 25 Jul 2010
Posts: 2913
Location: 0x77760000
typedef
Nope. It actually started happening when I hibernated windows.

When I turned it off and unplugged it for 30 minutes or more it would load and use all the 9GB.
Post 14 Oct 2015, 21:19
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.