flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Compiler Internals > FASM.EXE include files

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
l4m2



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 648
l4m2
I'm using win32.
if using
Code:
include 'win32a.inc'    
directly, it will say
Quote:
include 'win32a.inc'
error: file not found.
Of course we can use
Code:
PUSHD PATH\INCLUDE
..\FASM ....
POPD    
But too inconvenient.
Should I make a FASMD.BAT?
Post 01 Mar 2015, 12:44
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17287
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Set your "include" environment variable with the fasm path.
Post 01 Mar 2015, 13:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
l4m2



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 648
l4m2
revolution wrote:
Set your "include" environment variable with the fasm path.
GOOD
Post 01 Mar 2015, 13:58
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
l4m2



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 648
l4m2
revolution wrote:
Set your "include" environment variable with the fasm path.
but even if so u need
Code:
set include=    
Post 01 Mar 2015, 15:50
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17287
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
If you use Windows then you can put it in your system variables, or your user variables, to make it permanently active for every console window.
Post 02 Mar 2015, 00:09
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
l4m2



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 648
l4m2
revolution wrote:
If you use Windows then you can put it in your system variables, or your user variables, to make it permanently active for every console window.
but the variable is used
Post 02 Mar 2015, 01:46
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17287
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Add it in.
Code:
include=c:\fasm\include;c:\something_else\libs;c:\morestuff\bins    
Post 02 Mar 2015, 02:07
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
l4m2



Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 648
l4m2
revolution wrote:
Add it in.
Code:
include=c:\fasm\include;c:\something_else\libs;c:\morestuff\bins    
won't it be slower
Post 02 Mar 2015, 03:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17287
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
l4m2 wrote:
revolution wrote:
Add it in.
Code:
include=c:\fasm\include;c:\something_else\libs;c:\morestuff\bins    
won't it be slower
If you computer is too slow to process those in just a few microseconds then I think you have a bigger problem.
Post 02 Mar 2015, 03:33
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.