flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Main > Example of Setting Up TCP/IP

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
robink



Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 14
robink
If this has been answered before could someone please point me to the thread. Well, here we go. First,I want to be able to determine which Ethernet connection is active. Second, I want to be able to setup the TCP/IP parameters such as static IP address, DNS and Gateway entries. This is running under Windows/XP. The reason for doing this is that I connect multiple ways depending on my location so I want to be able to setup the TCP/IP parms based on what type of connection that I have. Any help and/or examples, hopefully, would be appreciated. Shocked

_________________
Thanks,

Robin
Post 07 Jun 2004, 19:15
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
pelaillo
Missing in inaction


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 878
Location: Colombia
pelaillo
Post 07 Jun 2004, 21:13
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Reply with quote
robink



Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 14
robink
Thank-you for your help. This is good information but I really need the information about determining which connection is active. Actually I am looking for some example code. But I do appreciate the link to some really good information...
Post 07 Jun 2004, 22:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
pelaillo
Missing in inaction


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 878
Location: Colombia
pelaillo
Post 08 Jun 2004, 01:20
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Reply with quote
gorshing



Joined: 27 Jul 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Okla, US
gorshing
[quote="robink"]about determining which connection is active[quote]

What do you mean 'active'? Do you mean if there is data to read?

_________________
gorshing
Post 08 Jun 2004, 12:26
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
robink



Joined: 17 Sep 2003
Posts: 14
robink
By active I mean which TCP/IP connection is active i.e. Wireless, Ethernet, Bluetooth. When I am at work I have three subnets that I work with. I want to find out which one is the active one at start-up and adjust the static IP address to fit the subnet. I have static IP addresses for each subnet. We have some software that is supposed to do this that is available internally within the company but it does not work. I hope I have explained this better. Thanks for any help on this.
Post 08 Jun 2004, 16:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.