flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > how do i setup fasm correctly so i can use it?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
xellos



Joined: 31 Oct 2010
Posts: 4
xellos 17 Jan 2014, 21:22
so it can find the files etc when compilling
Post 17 Jan 2014, 21:22
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
AsmGuru62



Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 1619
Location: Toronto, Canada
AsmGuru62 17 Jan 2014, 21:52
Once you download the FASM package:
FASM.PDF file - page 8, I think.
It explains how to set up the INCLUDE environment variable.
Post 17 Jan 2014, 21:52
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Reply with quote
tthsqe



Joined: 20 May 2009
Posts: 767
tthsqe 17 Jan 2014, 21:54
This is the first question I had about fasm too. It should set the 'include' directory on first launch. If you want to change the 'include' directory, modify the entry in the .ini file.
Post 17 Jan 2014, 21:54
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 20309
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 18 Jan 2014, 02:27
tthsqe wrote:
This is the first question I had about fasm too. It should set the 'include' directory on first launch. If you want to change the 'include' directory, modify the entry in the .ini file.
The .ini file is only relevant for the IDE fasmw.exe. For the command line fasm.exe you need to set your INCLUDE environment variable to use the included macros without modification. Otherwise nothing is needed to be done if you use absolute paths for all file based operations (FILE and INCLUDE).
Post 18 Jan 2014, 02:27
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
upsurt



Joined: 14 Jan 2014
Posts: 51
upsurt 21 Jan 2014, 17:43
tthsqe wrote:
This is the first question I had about fasm too. It should set the 'include' directory on first launch. If you want to change the 'include' directory, modify the entry in the .ini file.


oh thank you! now I know why it works at home and not at work.
I used it at home made some hello world apps. then I made a zip of
the whole folder and wasn't able to use it at work.
the ini file was guilty, which was included in my zip file... thank you!
Post 21 Jan 2014, 17:43
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2024, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.