flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > how to make one section PE in fasm ?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
xDOBORAx



Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 24
xDOBORAx
how to make one section PE in fasm ?
i successfully joined data and text sections but import data requires still new section
i tried joining it with other sections but resulting program crashes

also theres codecaves in file about 200 bytes filled with nulls how to prevent them

_________________
Image
Post 19 Jul 2013, 07:29
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bitRAKE



Joined: 21 Jul 2003
Posts: 2937
Location: vpcmipstrm
bitRAKE
Custom import macros...

http://board.flatassembler.net/topic.php?t=8866

...only need one section. Maybe two - I haven't tried putting code in a resource only PE, yet.

If you compile as COFF, the linker can merge sections.

_________________
¯\(°_o)/¯ unlicense.org
Post 19 Jul 2013, 09:04
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.