flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > Bios doesn't boot unless I press esc-key?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
phpdevpad



Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 37
phpdevpad
I have updated my bios with a new option rom but it doesn't boot unless I press the esc-key so I'm wondering if I can write a loader or a wrapper class to boot this option rom from the bios. I have read here about option rom in fasm but I'm a totally beginner: http://board.flatassembler.net/topic.php?t=11779. My question is why do I need to press esc-key to boot? And how can I write my own option rom to start the other option rom without pressing the esc-key? My box is a laptop with amd sb 700 southbridge and a turion cpu. Laptop brand is FSC XA 3530. I have also found the source code from flashnetboot but I don't understand a thing. It's written with gcc in mind?
Post 12 Jan 2013, 14:53
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Coty



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 554
Location: ␀
Coty
Look in the BIOS for an option called Quick boot or something of the sort, Make sure it is enabled.

Also modifying the BIOS is very dangerous. Only do it if you know EXACTLY what you are doing, if you botch it up, there is no going back!

_________________
http://codercat.org/
Post 14 Jan 2013, 06:40
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Reply with quote
phpdevpad



Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 37
phpdevpad
Coty wrote:
Look in the BIOS for an option called Quick boot or something of the sort, Make sure it is enabled.

Also modifying the BIOS is very dangerous. Only do it if you know EXACTLY what you are doing, if you botch it up, there is no going back!


Thanks for the reply. This thing is a phoenix mainboard with crisis recovery disk, it's literally impossible to destroy when I don't overwrite the bb.bin. And nowadays a flash programmer is 5€ on e-bay.... Quick boot is already enabled I have even disabled it to no avail. The problem is the bios doesn't boot when you don't press esc-key... It has nothing to do with quick boot or the diagnostic or the post screen. It's some sort of interactive or presence (surveillance mode) thing. Something that the esc-key also do when it enable the diagnostic key. Is it possible that the manual thing use another init vector in the option rom then when you let the bios control it? When I don't press the esc-key the splash screen is shown with some graphic error and the bootstrap is stopped. The computer freezed. When I press esc-key everything is fine. Also more recent version of the amd raid driver simply doesn't load in the bios and always give load to misc.bin error? I have tried option rom 3.2.1540.6-25 to no avail. I can replace up to version 3.0.1540.59 with this esc-key error. Hence I wonder when I write a loader and load the option rom myself would it work?
Post 14 Jan 2013, 11:33
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Feryno



Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 467
Location: Czech republic, Slovak republic
Feryno
Hi, in my FW I have this choice, the MB is quite different than your one, but maybe you can find something similar at your

Image
Post 14 Jan 2013, 12:03
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number Reply with quote
phpdevpad



Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 37
phpdevpad
I'm not sure what you mean? It has nothing to do with post screen or quick boot? Problem is bios is too old and I need to update it. In my bios I can enable or disable splash screen. Esc-key is always on. I don't how to disable esc-key? Do you suggest I should try to disable Esc-Key? I don't have this option?
Post 14 Jan 2013, 12:09
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
phpdevpad



Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 37
phpdevpad
Feryno wrote:
Hi, in my FW I have this choice, the MB is quite different than your one, but maybe you can find something similar at your

Image


Success! Since I'm using an amd raid rom I post my patch for the misc.bin. I disassembled the misc.bin and permantently activated the esc-key sequence. Eventually it also solves the load to misc.bin error and maybe I can debug my error again and make a better patch?

[edit by Loco]Replaced non-existent <pre></pre> tags with code tags[/edit]
Post 25 Jan 2013, 05:28
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Bob++



Joined: 12 Feb 2013
Posts: 92
Bob++
WooW - my BIOS doesn't look like this even.
Post 03 Jul 2013, 18:51
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Coty



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 554
Location: &#9216;
Coty
Well it's not really BIOS, that's UEFI which has replaced BIOS in more modern computers... For better or worse is always under dispute...

_________________
http://codercat.org/
Post 19 Jul 2013, 17:28
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.