flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > Why can't I run my batch file with higher privilege?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
phpdevpad



Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 37
phpdevpad
I have a batch file that I want to run with higher privilege and I have created a link and checked the option run as administrator but it doesn't work? I have Windows 8 and disabled UAC?
Post 09 Jun 2013, 22:34
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17269
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
You have to run the cmd.exe at the required privilege. Perhaps you can show us what your "link" configuration is?
Post 10 Jun 2013, 01:00
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
phpdevpad



Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 37
phpdevpad
Yes,
1. Put the .bat on your desktop,
2. Right click > Send-To> desktop(create shortcut)
3. properties > shortcut > advanced > check "run as admin"
4. run from the shortcut.

I have also disabled UAC? But it doesn't work. ATM I use elevate.exe as workarounf with my batch.
Post 10 Jun 2013, 09:49
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.