flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > why vpn could bypass telco bandwidth, and increase speed?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8864
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
i got a curious question,

i saw people advertising VPN package that could bypass telco plan bandwidth capped, allow you to download faster and unlimited, but how is it the system working?

i am thinking something like below, but idk whether it is true or not

eg.
my broadband ip = 182.62.154.56
no gateway ip = 0.0.0.0
(then how i route out to telco then to internet?)

so, if i gonna open a business to offer fast VPN package,
i will get a fast line, maybe 20MB down & 20MB up, connect the pc with telco broadband ip. so maybe i get 182.43.111.45

so, i ask the customer to set up VPN client that route the traffics from 182.62.154.56 to 182.43.111.45

idk how the telco count user bandwidth, but if the customer doesn't route to the bandwidth counter server (assume, telco can't record the user up/down)

this is what i thought how the vpn could break the telco limit, but idk if it works or not.
Post 16 Jun 2012, 18:11
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17247
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
ISP's like to block (or slow) traffic they deem not important or disruptive (like bittorrent). But if you use a VPN then the type of traffic cannot be detected because of the encryption.

Also note that purchasing a guaranteed bandwidth line can be very expensive. For residential connections the speed is often only on a "best effort" basis and can slow during heavy usage periods. This way the ISP's can offer a cheaper price because the bandwidth is not guaranteed to be available at all times.
Post 16 Jun 2012, 18:34
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8864
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hi revolution,
thanks for the fast reply,

Quote:

ISP's like to block (or slow) traffic they deem not important or disruptive (like bittorrent).

ok, i understand this,

i am curious about the data transfer from telco A broadband ip (user A) to another telco A broadband ip (user B)
of course the data will pass from user A to telco A switches then to user B

but how the telco record the user bandwidth usage?
> i assume telco need a server to record, then to identify this packet belong to which users, but HOW?

the mystery of broadband ip (public ip address) with gateway 0.0.0.0
> i don't understand.

is there any secrets about PPP and broadband same telco ip vpn?
Post 16 Jun 2012, 18:48
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17247
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
It is easy for ISP's to record your usage and to identify traffic types. It is just binary data streams. Switch gear can be programmed to do all sorts of things with your data. The IP header format contains your source IP address (it is part of the spec) so assuming you actually want data to be returned to you then all your packets identify that they came from you.
Post 17 Jun 2012, 01:08
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8864
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hi revolution,
i was thinking about send/recv the packets in local ip address,
eg. like 192.168.1.50 to 192.168.1.51

maybe they don't count such packets (i guess)

and how about the gateway 0.0.0.0 (do you have any idea bout that) ?

and maybe using less popular protocols...
Post 17 Jun 2012, 11:48
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17247
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Local packets (LAN only) don't cross the gateway so the ISP doesn't care about (and can't see) those data.

I expect that your gateway of 0.0.0.0 is not correct, that address can't be routed.
Post 17 Jun 2012, 16:25
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Stephen



Joined: 13 Aug 2011
Posts: 30
Stephen
I don't think any DSL provider is going to tell you how they handle things at that level or what they watch. I'm also guessing what they watch changes at random and also based on when usage patterns don't look right. If an area is maxing out bandwidth they probably take a look at why.

I haven't played with dsl modems, but on a cable modem it's simple to change the speed, as it's actually your modem that is told by the isp to run at what ever speed you paid for. You simply tell it to run at a different speed some time after power up. Between the Mac number, the IP address and the fact that it is their hardware that they can check, ISP's seem reasonably good at catching people who bump up their speed with out paying for it.

I would think if you wanted to get one over on your ISP, your best bet would be to find out what kinds of switching gear and routers they use, then dig into how they can back track you from there. The hardware MAC is kind of a hard thing to hide from your isp and does lead them back to you. Of course if they do backtrack you then I'm guessing your internet service will get shut down.
Post 17 Jun 2012, 16:29
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8864
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
Quote:

I expect that your gateway of 0.0.0.0 is not correct, that address can't be routed.

ok, you are right, my gateway is my ip address, just double check it
but how is my gateway = my ipaddress?
i route to my own self?

Code:
PPP adapter BluetoothConnection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 182.62.174.96
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 182.62.174.96
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
                                            8.8.4.4
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    


Code:
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    182.62.174.96   182.62.174.96       1
         10.6.6.6  255.255.255.255    182.62.174.96   182.62.174.96       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    182.62.174.96  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       50
   182.62.255.255  255.255.255.255    182.62.174.96   182.62.174.96       50
     192.168.56.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.56.1    192.168.56.1       20
     192.168.56.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
   192.168.56.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.56.1    192.168.56.1       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.56.1    192.168.56.1       20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    182.62.174.96   182.62.174.96       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    182.62.174.96   182.62.174.96       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.56.1    192.168.56.1       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.56.1               2       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.56.1               3       1
Default Gateway:     182.62.174.96
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
    


Description: myipaddress.com
Filesize: 45.7 KB
Viewed: 5084 Time(s)

1.PNG


Description: then the server ip 10.6.6.6
Filesize: 10.02 KB
Viewed: 5084 Time(s)

2.PNG


Post 17 Jun 2012, 17:00
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Enko



Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 678
Location: Mar del Plata
Enko
Quote:
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

Google DNS?

Your ISPs DNS is slower?
Post 18 Jun 2012, 15:34
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17247
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Enko wrote:
Your ISPs DNS is slower?
http://whatismyipaddress.com/ip/182.62.174.96

Perhaps the DNS in that country blocks some things?

I've been to countries where the DNS results are problematic so I always use fixed alternates also.
Post 18 Jun 2012, 15:45
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Enko



Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 678
Location: Mar del Plata
Enko
In Argentina the Telefonica DNS sucks preaty hard. A ping to the DNS is 250ms.. while a pint to Fibertel dns is 25ms.

With telefonica sometimes I had to use the google dns and the ping is the same 250ms, for a server located not in the country its quite fast.
Post 18 Jun 2012, 22:14
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8864
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
i been thinking about this,
maybe i guess i found the solution to by pass bandwidth counter,

assumption below,
telco uses network software to count our network protocol usage,

the bypass here would mean,

set up an exit point that uses totally different protocol, or DIY your own protocol,
so, every connection to internet would route to exit point that understand your data, and sending back only packet that your receiver understood.

assume, TCP UDP and etc big shots are in their monitor zone, maybe DIY protocol that not in their understood algorithm would get by pass some how.

i guess i want to try this.

of course, we still need to use something that router could understand in order to route our packet to destination,

maybe ping that transmit "real" bytes and use replied ping?
Post 31 Aug 2014, 15:02
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17247
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
If you use a custom protocol then the ISP gear won't know how to route it and it goes nowhere. You don't really have any option here, you have to use TCP/IP because that is what the ISP gear knows about.

Anyhow, why are you trying to cheat it? The ISPs are not stupid, they know all the tricks people try. And the industrial router gear is very robust and well tested.
Post 31 Aug 2014, 23:26
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8864
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
revolution wrote:

why are you trying to cheat it

because internet is oxygen for all human,

internet, electricity is not something that a government, a country, a or few privatized companies to regulate and control and gain profit.

mark zuckerberg, if you read this,
damn, please put a stop to all these crazy ISP, they are not suppose to exists.
please deploy a world wide high speed network to let human build another new culture,
i am very sure there are lots of know-how human who want to participate in this world wide alternative zero controlled internet.
Post 01 Sep 2014, 12:42
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8864
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
revolution wrote:

The ISPs are not stupid

they are not stupid, they are cruel,.

what shit package is 1GB (1 month) no capped speed but after reaching 1GB quota, you get 48kbps (6 kilobytes) download and upload? ( you can't even open and load google spreadsheet)

this is certainly evil and cruel.

so, like old saying, one could only use it if they could afford it,

how is this different from keeping you inside a box with limited oxygen?
they are suffocating human all the time.
Post 01 Sep 2014, 12:48
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.