flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > pointing the include file in the system

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
manonmoon



Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 5
manonmoon
sorry for my bad english and also i am Sorry if this is a old question but i searched the board and didn find any sulution for my problem
and i am also new at FASM programming and trying to learn programming in ASM


the problem is :
when i write some ASM and in the asm program there are some include file what will include from the asm

like :

include/opengl.inc or any other .inc files


but on the compiller it comes out with error because it can not find the include directory file
how can i point the system to my include file without writing in seperate in the asm

like c:/fasm/include/opengl.inc

would be great if any1 can point me to some example
thanks
Post 20 May 2012, 16:53
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
AsmGuru62



Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 1419
Location: Toronto, Canada
AsmGuru62
The environment variable INCLUDE must contain a set of directories, where FASM can find the needed include files for compilation.

This can be done in a BAT file or by IDE if you use one.

Example of a BAT File:
Code:
SET INCLUDE=C:\FASM\INCLUDE
C:\FASM\FASM.EXE <YOUR_MAIN_FASM_FILE>
    
Post 20 May 2012, 17:37
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Reply with quote
manonmoon



Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 5
manonmoon
thank you for replay and i will try this out
Post 20 May 2012, 17:49
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bzdashek



Joined: 15 Feb 2012
Posts: 147
Location: Tolstokvashino, Russia
bzdashek
You can also specify the stated by AsmGuru62 environment variable in your computer properties
It is in advanced system properties, Advanced tab, Environment variables button.
Post 20 May 2012, 19:48
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
manonmoon



Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 5
manonmoon
bzdashek is there any example on how to do that ?
Post 20 May 2012, 20:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
manonmoon



Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 5
manonmoon
do i have just add under the environment
C:\fasm\include ?
Post 20 May 2012, 20:39
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
If you are using FASMW, just add this to the FASMW.INI file:
Code:
[Environment]
Include = c:\fasm\include    
(If the section already exists don't add a duplicate, just add/modify the "Include" part)
Post 20 May 2012, 21:52
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
manonmoon



Joined: 19 May 2012
Posts: 5
manonmoon
LocoDelAssembly wrote:
If you are using FASMW, just add this to the FASMW.INI file:
Code:
[Environment]
Include = c:\fasm\include    
(If the section already exists don't add a duplicate, just add/modify the "Include" part)


thank you very much this runs without any error now thanks a lot Smile
Post 20 May 2012, 22:38
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bzdashek



Joined: 15 Feb 2012
Posts: 147
Location: Tolstokvashino, Russia
bzdashek
manonmoon wrote:
bzdashek is there any example on how to do that ?

For windows 7: http://www.itechtalk.com/thread3595.html
For windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310519
Post 21 May 2012, 04:49
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.