flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > raid, hotplug .... some more?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8946
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hmmm,
wanna get a HIGH spec server soon,

is there any TECHNOLOGY (that in your experience) that i MUST have it in this server?

please chip in some info...
Post 02 May 2011, 10:25
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17332
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
You didn't state the purpose so I am going to assume you are using a server because you need high availability and high reliability:

Use ECC RAM. This is not optional.

Use at least RAID 5, or even 6. This is not optional.

Have an offline backup system (do not rely upon RAID as your backup). This is not optional.

Use dual incoming supplies, into dual UPSs, into dual PSUs. The dual incoming mains is optional, but the UPS is not optional.

Cool your server room with dual A/C units that alternate every few hours. This is not optional.
Post 02 May 2011, 10:41
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
cod3b453



Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 619
cod3b453
Following on from revolution's tips, you'll want a hardware RAID controller for performance and, again, without context this may be overboard but other RAID configurations such as RAID10 may be a better choice, particularly for critical arrays.
Post 02 May 2011, 11:25
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8946
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
ic, thanks for the tips,
was thinking bout raid 5 or 6 with 4 sata hdd

the dell server uses non ecc ram, maybe cheaper, hahahk...

The purpose of the server is mainly for database...

Inventory, http based pos, not so much on processor usage....

They will install ubuntu server, hahahak...
Post 02 May 2011, 14:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17332
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
sleepsleep wrote:
the dell server uses non ecc ram, maybe cheaper, hahahk...
It might be cheaper but it won't be reliable.
sleepsleep wrote:
The purpose of the server is mainly for database...

Inventory, http based pos, not so much on processor usage....
A database server still needs to be reliable. You can't have corrupted data being put into the database.

Ask the customer what level of availability and reliability they need and then design around that. This has nothing to do with CPU usage. For a server system, if your CPU capability is not sufficient then you buy more CPUs, that problem is easily solved.
Post 02 May 2011, 14:45
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8946
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
thanks revolution,
btw, just wanna know,

is there any particular hard disk BRAND and MODEL that got less problem with bad sector issue?

i just got a new ACER desktop that purchased only less than a month, but already got hard disk bad sector issue, sigh....
Post 03 May 2011, 04:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2140
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Why did you by an Acer? Actually desktop brand has got nothing to do with harddrive model being used. You still need to look for the specific harddrive vendor and model.
Post 03 May 2011, 07:17
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8946
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
hahahak...yeah i know, later i open the casing and check wats the hd brand.

Btw, what hd brand model u guys feel confident?
Post 03 May 2011, 10:12
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
asmhack



Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Posts: 431
asmhack
They are all made in the same factory, so go for whatever brand sounds best.
Post 03 May 2011, 10:20
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sinsi



Joined: 10 Aug 2007
Posts: 695
Location: Adelaide
sinsi
Seagate have some nice 15000 rpm server drives.
Don't go for SSD just yet though...
http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/2011/05/the-hot-crazy-solid-state-drive-scale.html
Post 03 May 2011, 10:38
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.