flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Main > pre-release: fasm 1.52

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Tomasz Grysztar
Assembly Artist


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 7709
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar
It's weird, can you show some of your sources?
Writing "x:DWORD" is completely wrong way of using the old macros, and the new macros won't compile at all with such argument.
Post 03 Apr 2004, 13:02
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
hGoblin



Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 3
hGoblin
I have no sources of the early projects here, they remain on other machine. Here is the not-ended project I worked with many months ago, now I'm not sure how it works, but it can be compiled. Embarassed


Description: No compiliable source of a text editor
Download
Filename: wasmf.zip
Filesize: 15.1 KB
Downloaded: 230 Time(s)

Post 03 Apr 2004, 13:28
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Tomasz Grysztar
Assembly Artist


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 7709
Location: Kraków, Poland
Tomasz Grysztar
After just removing all ":DWORD" garbage from the "proc WinMain" line it compiles and executes correctly with new includes.
Post 03 Apr 2004, 13:54
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
madmatt



Joined: 07 Oct 2003
Posts: 1045
Location: Michigan, USA
madmatt
Privalov wrote:
x:DWORD? Are you sure it's fasm syntax?
Also don't forget the "endp" at the end of proc when you're using new macros.

madmatt: look here: http://board.flatassembler.net/topic.php?t=826


Ok, thanks Cool , I'm going to have to learn this macro language, It looks to powerful NOT to learn Exclamation . I'm an old assembly dog, and learning new tricks doesn't come easy to me Evil or Very Mad , I thought when labels and equates were introduced, I wouldn't have to learn anything else, except aligning procedures and data! I may modify one of the macros to make one that takes a step value, and one that reassigns the counter to another number, already I have an Idea of how to do the latter one. Idea Razz
Post 03 Apr 2004, 21:50
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.