flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > Get Base Address of Functon. My First Program!

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Overflowz



Joined: 03 Sep 2010
Posts: 1046
Overflowz
Hello everyone. I've created my first program that retrieves base address of functions from library. It's like arwin but its GUI version. Enjoy ^.^ Written in WinAsm Studio.


Description: Source Code Updated v0.2
Minor updates:
buffer db 8 dup 0x20 replaced with buffer rb 8
added reloc section
added FreeLibrary function

Download
Filename: GetProcAddress.rar
Filesize: 4.39 KB
Downloaded: 53 Time(s)



Last edited by Overflowz on 27 Oct 2010, 17:47; edited 3 times in total
Post 26 Oct 2010, 11:40
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
hehe, good Very Happy

Just one thing, you are using LoadLibrary every time the button is pressed, but then you are not using FreeLibrary, you should do that to avoid having in memory each library it is requested (requesting the same library several times won't increase memory usage, it will only increment the reference count).

Even better would be to have GetProcAddress functionality without LoadLibrary to avoid the execution of dllmain and also the loading of other DLLs referenced by the DLL, but still good job.
Post 26 Oct 2010, 16:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Overflowz



Joined: 03 Sep 2010
Posts: 1046
Overflowz
Thank you I'll try to fix that. I'm not pro but I'll try. thanks Smile
BTW I have 1 quiestion. I can't program when "ENTER" is clicked it should jmp to .msg I did it but when focus are on main window not on Edit Boxes. Can someone tell me how to do that ? Razz
Post 26 Oct 2010, 17:45
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
vid
Verbosity in development


Joined: 05 Sep 2003
Posts: 7105
Location: Slovakia
vid
Overflowz: If I was your tutor, next step would be printing proper error message in case of error (using FormatMessageFromSystem), not just something generic.
Post 26 Oct 2010, 17:59
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
Overflowz



Joined: 03 Sep 2010
Posts: 1046
Overflowz
I don't understand what you mean but I can't find "FormatMessageFromSystem" in MSDN.. :/
Post 26 Oct 2010, 18:15
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17458
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Something like this:
Code:
     invoke  GetLastError                            ;eax has the system error code
      invoke  FormatMessage,FORMAT_MESSAGE_ALLOCATE_BUFFER+FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM,\
                  0,eax,LANG_NEUTRAL,system_error_message,0,0    
Post 26 Oct 2010, 18:20
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Overflowz



Joined: 03 Sep 2010
Posts: 1046
Overflowz
hmm I'll do that later but my main problem now is I can't make "ENTER" to trigger messagebox.. Can someone help ? Sad
Post 26 Oct 2010, 18:56
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DarkAlchemist



Joined: 08 Oct 2010
Posts: 108
DarkAlchemist
Overflowz wrote:
hmm I'll do that later but my main problem now is I can't make "ENTER" to trigger messagebox.. Can someone help ? Sad
If I remember right that is a flag but I use wxwidgets and not the native Windows api directly.
Post 26 Oct 2010, 19:08
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Reply with quote
Overflowz



Joined: 03 Sep 2010
Posts: 1046
Overflowz
I need that on WinAPI :S
Post 26 Oct 2010, 19:10
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DarkAlchemist



Joined: 08 Oct 2010
Posts: 108
DarkAlchemist
Maybe this will help you? Look at method one http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102589

That is describing how to make enter act like a tab but it is also telling you how enter works in the first place and how to catch it.
Post 26 Oct 2010, 20:11
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Reply with quote
baldr



Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 1651
baldr
Overflowz,

Read on dialog box keyboard interface (WM_COMMAND notification with wParam being IDOK or whatever control identifier you've set for default push button).
Post 26 Oct 2010, 20:23
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Overflowz



Joined: 03 Sep 2010
Posts: 1046
Overflowz
DarkAlchemist, I have read that now but I don't know C/C++ Sad
baldr, can you write kinda example pls ? Razz
Post 26 Oct 2010, 20:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
baldr



Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 1651
baldr
Overflowz,

Do I really have to? EXAMPLES\DIALOG\DIALOG.ASM has it all, I've just forgot about notification code in high part of wParam (even if BN_CLICKED is zero anyway Wink).
Post 26 Oct 2010, 21:02
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Overflowz



Joined: 03 Sep 2010
Posts: 1046
Overflowz
hmm I don't understand logic of "SHL" can some1 explain me cause I can't understand what this means "cmp [wparam],BN_CLICKED shl 16 + IDCANCEL"
Post 26 Oct 2010, 21:54
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
pearlz



Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Location: Viet Nam
pearlz
Code:
;vb
function MultipleWith2&(a&)
  MultipleWith2=a*2
end function
;in asm
MultipleWith2:
  mov eax,[a]
  mul  eax,2
  mov dword[a],eax
;or
MultipleWith2:
  mov eax,[a]
  shl   eax,1  
; 1: mul 2
; 2: mul 4
; 3: mul 8
  mov dword[a],eax


; in binary (8 bit) 
; if x=1 (bin) x=0000.0001
; x=2 (bin) x= 0000.0010
; x=3 (bin) x= 0000.0011
;.............etc
;x=255 (bin) x=1111.1111
;example: with x=4 (bin) 0000.0100
;<pseudo>
;before x= 0000.0100
shl  x,1
;after x= 0000.1000
; 4 * 2 = 8
;x in decimal: ( 0*2^7) + (0 * 2^6) + ( 0 * 2^5) + (0 * 2^4) + ( 1 * 2^3)+ (0*2^2) + (0 * 2^1) + (0*2^0)=8
;before: x=4 (bin) x=0000.0100
shl  x,3
;after: x=0010.0000
    
Post 27 Oct 2010, 13:47
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
It is "imul eax, 2" actually since plain MUL doesn't have immediate operands. Note it is OK to use imul for unsigned arithmetic, the difference appears only when you make the multiplication return a result twice wider than the operands.
Post 27 Oct 2010, 14:23
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
pearlz



Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Location: Viet Nam
pearlz
oh! it's not mul or imul
it's for shl intruction.
in here it's pseudo. not asm code. Very Happy
Post 27 Oct 2010, 15:37
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.