flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Main > Stupid DOS Command Window

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
LiuJunfeng



Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Location: China
LiuJunfeng
After I run a com file many times, it always gives the same output.
SO although the source is changed and recompiled, I get the same answer
which waste me a lot of time to find out what's wrong.
Post 08 Mar 2004, 15:34
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
gorshing



Joined: 27 Jul 2003
Posts: 72
Location: Okla, US
gorshing
???

What are you trying to run? what are the expected results?
what is your input files? do you have multiple executables with the same name in your path? Maybe another one is being executed.

_________________
gorshing
Post 08 Mar 2004, 18:32
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
LiuJunfeng



Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Location: China
LiuJunfeng
Maybe I encountered a rare case but that phenomena can be reproduced.
What I am doing in the com file is to perform FPU instructions and print out some results.
Post 09 Mar 2004, 17:41
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
bogdanontanu



Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Location: Sol. Earth. Europe. Romania. Bucuresti
bogdanontanu
Well, sometimes i find myself doing the same thing:
-executing an old compiled file instead of the new one... an my hours of debug based on wrong assumptions go to waste or "experience"

The real problem is not with the DOS window i presume...

Generally speaking: the problem is with the fact that computers do:
"exactly what you tell them to do"
and not:
"what you intend them to do"
neither:
"what you wanted to tell them to do"

Calling them "stupid" dosent help, they do not react and do not get better Wink

Usually finding the fault requires understanding of every little aspect, and most of the times it is a wrong assumption on the programmers side OR of the programmer that programmed the tool that you are using --much more rarely, but yes it happens

So keep up the good work, check every little assumption you have made steep by steep (streamlineing) and sooner or later you will find the fault location and cause...

_________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger,
more complex, and more violent.
It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage --
to move in the opposite direction."
Post 09 Mar 2004, 18:05
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
S.T.A.S.



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 173
Location: Ru#27
S.T.A.S.
LiuJunfeng,
I suppose you're using FAT32 and long filenames. If so, it's "well-known" bug of this filesystem.
I write it with "", because nearly no-one, but MS knows about it. It appears in cmd/xcopy and other such stuff, but is worked-arround in windos explorer, so usually is masked.
(I've just recived some info about it, and if I'm right with this supposition, I'll try to translate some more details from Russian to post here)
Post 09 Mar 2004, 22:49
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
LiuJunfeng



Joined: 28 Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Location: China
LiuJunfeng
well, I now just open a new command window and execute my app on the command line when I feel that DOS is executing an old compiled file instead of the new one.

Thanks for all your reply.
Post 10 Mar 2004, 10:43
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.