flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > CPU base speed... ?

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Coty



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 546
Location: ␀
Coty
OK, so I opened up CPUz and gave my intel atom a .html "dump"
Code:
Processor 1    ID = 0
      Number of cores 1 (max 1)
           Number of threads       2 (max 2)
           Name    Intel Atom
          Codename        Diamondville
        Specification   Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N280 @ 1.66GHz
        Package (platform ID)   Socket 437 FCBGA8 (0x2)
     CPUID   6.C.2
       Extended CPUID  6.1C
        Core Stepping   C0
          Technology      45 nm
       Core Speed      997.7 MHz
           Multiplier x FSB        6.0 x 166.3 MHz
     Rated Bus speed 665.1 MHz
           Stock frequency 1666 MHz
            Instructions sets       MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3
         L1 Data cache   24 KBytes, 6-way set associative, 64-byte line size
         L1 Instruction cache    32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
         L2 cache        512 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
        FID/VID Control yes
         FID range       6.0x - 10.0x
        Max VID 1.013 V
    

OK, so the question is, how is speed determined and were is my actual speed? I noticed that my "Core Speed" is 997.7 MHz however it says speed is 1.66Ghz.

I noticed that if I add my core speed, plus my bus speed it is roughly 1.6Ghz.

Is core speed the actual power of my processor? If so is this adding together a way to trick the buyer into thinking it has more power?
Post 29 Aug 2010, 17:24
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
Your core speed is lower because it is running at lower speed to save (electrical) power. Run CPUz with this program in the background, you should see 1.6 GHz this time:
Code:
include 'win32ax.inc'

start:
        invoke  CreateThread, NULL, 0, infiniteLoop, NULL, 0, esp
        invoke  MessageBox, 0, "Click OK to stop", "CPU Busy", 0
        invoke  ExitProcess, 0


infiniteLoop:
        jmp     infiniteLoop

.end start    
Post 29 Aug 2010, 18:15
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Coty



Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 546
Location: ␀
Coty
Oh... thanks, man I feel like an idiot now Laughing part of life I guess
Post 29 Aug 2010, 23:22
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Reply with quote
Enko



Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 678
Location: Mar del Plata
Enko
LocoDelAssembly wrote:
Your core speed is lower because it is running at lower speed to save (electrical) power. Run CPUz with this program in the background, you should see 1.6 GHz this time:
Code:
include 'win32ax.inc'

start:
        invoke  CreateThread, NULL, 0, infiniteLoop, NULL, 0, esp
        invoke  MessageBox, 0, "Click OK to stop", "CPU Busy", 0
        invoke  ExitProcess, 0


infiniteLoop:
        jmp     infiniteLoop

.end start    


jajaja, a youtube video do the trick also^^
Post 30 Aug 2010, 14:32
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.