flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > Help to start my own OS

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Teehee



Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 570
Location: Brazil
Teehee 12 Mar 2011, 14:10
well, i read the attached stuff, but dont understand much.

Now im going to take a look at Frederic_cdfs.asm.


Description:
Download
Filename: El Torito - Bootable CDROM Format Specification.pdf
Filesize: 72.77 KB
Downloaded: 234 Time(s)


_________________
Sorry if bad english.
Post 12 Mar 2011, 14:10
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Teehee



Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 570
Location: Brazil
Teehee 12 Mar 2011, 14:46
i was wondering.. even if i can boot from CD, how can i copy all CD data if i have only 600kb to store my kernel? :O
Post 12 Mar 2011, 14:46
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Teehee



Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 570
Location: Brazil
Teehee 12 Mar 2011, 16:47
Guys i need some help to build my IDT.
Code:
  idtr: dw idt_size   ; limit
        dd idt        ; base addr
align 4 ; baseLo|selector|reserved,flags|baseHi
   idt: dw 0x00, 0x08, 1000'1110b shl 8, 0x00
   idt_size = $-idt      

Do i need to repeat that line 256 times in order to map all the IDT?
and how do i treat an exception/error ? (i've read Bran's Kernel tutorial, but im still confused)

_________________
Sorry if bad english.
Post 12 Mar 2011, 16:47
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
egos



Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 144
egos 13 Mar 2011, 09:10
Teehee wrote:
i was wondering.. even if i can boot from CD, how can i copy all CD data if i have only 600kb to store my kernel? :O
By same way as for hard disk, flash disk, etc.

Teehee wrote:
Do i need to repeat that line 256 times in order to map all the IDT?
No. Build the table dynamically.
Teehee wrote:
and how do i treat an exception/error ?
)))

_________________
If you have seen bad English in my words, tell me what's wrong, please.
Post 13 Mar 2011, 09:10
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Teehee



Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 570
Location: Brazil
Teehee 15 May 2011, 19:01
GUYS!

i'm migrating to Ubuntu Linux. So i need to use bochs in linux. But i can't. How can i configure it to emulate my .img file?

I have installed VirtualBox too, if there is a way to run .img file on it i would apreciate.

Thank you.

_________________
Sorry if bad english.
Post 15 May 2011, 19:01
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
cod3b453



Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 618
cod3b453 15 May 2011, 19:55
VirtualBox comes with a tool to convert an img to it's vdi format:
Quote:
vboxmanage convertdd my.img my.vdi
Post 15 May 2011, 19:55
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Teehee



Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 570
Location: Brazil
Teehee 15 May 2011, 20:33
I did replace the current vdi by my converted vdi, but it crashes. There is any config i must to do?
Post 15 May 2011, 20:33
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
cod3b453



Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 618
cod3b453 15 May 2011, 20:55
I just realised I forgot to ask what type of image it is. VirtualBox will run a floppy disk image as it is, only a hard disk image needs to be converted.

If that's what you have done, you might have to remove the image from the list (possibly rename it) and add it again. [vdi's have a unique ID that gets checked]
Post 15 May 2011, 20:55
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Teehee



Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 570
Location: Brazil
Teehee 15 May 2011, 21:11
Each time i try to add, it shows the following msg:

Code:
Could not get the storage format of the medium 'path/myos.img' (VERR_NOT_SUPPORTED)    
Post 15 May 2011, 21:11
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
cod3b453



Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Posts: 618
cod3b453 15 May 2011, 21:51
... 'path/myos.img'...

Are you sure you used the vdi that was generated?
Post 15 May 2011, 21:51
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Teehee



Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 570
Location: Brazil
Teehee 15 May 2011, 23:46
i put .img bc i tried by floppy controller.

using .vdi it does not crash, but does not work. Sad
Post 15 May 2011, 23:46
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Dex4u



Joined: 08 Feb 2005
Posts: 1601
Location: web
Dex4u 16 May 2011, 15:25
In my ubuntu linux in Vbox, you first make a hdd image, just the default than click on floppy, click mount, then you highlight image file, find the img image and click OK.
Then when you click start (if the floppy img was bootable) it should work.
Post 16 May 2011, 15:25
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2025, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.