flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > OS Construction > AMD SimNow

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
zebeste



Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Location: Montana
zebeste
Hi there, I've been perusing these forums for a few years now, toying with the idea of creating my own Long Mode OS, and I just wanted to introduce myself. But, at the same time, I wanted to contribute a little something in return for the valuable information I've found here in the past. I hope someone will find it useful (A quick search of the forums returns no mention of it):

AMD SimNow

I've been using it as an alternative to bochs because the last I heard bochs doesn't support 64-bit OS's AFAIK. I successfully loaded the latest 64-bit build of MenuetOS into it (although it was somewhat slow, but that is to be expected). It is a little temperamental, but once you figure out its quirks, it works.

Another tool I've found useful is the free version of MagicISO: MagicISO website

Well, that's it for my introduction, and I hope I've started off on these forums by being helpful, and I also hope to learn a lot from you all in the future.

*I should note that I am not affiliated in any way with either AMD or MagicISO. I've found them both to be useful, and I found little to no mention of them on these boards, so I presented them with the hope that they would be helpful to someone.

_________________
reality is what you make it
Post 20 Oct 2009, 15:56
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2140
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Bochs does support 64-bit. At least MenuetOS and some test 64-bit OSs have been run on it.
Post 20 Oct 2009, 19:45
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
kohlrak



Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1421
Location: Uncle Sam's Pad
kohlrak
Honestly, i wish we could finally find an emulator that can support APIC and things like that. Most emulators can't boot windows or linux without special bootup options except for something like vmware which only emulates enough to emulate windows and linux.
Post 20 Oct 2009, 22:31
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
rugxulo



Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Usono (aka, USA)
rugxulo
Doesn't VirtualBox support APIC?? (Can't remember, not on the right computer to check.)

Anyways, BOCHS 2.4.1 supports Win7 64-bit according to Darek from http://www.emulators.com .
Post 20 Oct 2009, 23:48
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2140
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Actually I'm *testing* my APIC code on Bochs! How come it doesn't support it? It may be hacky but it works for me. Even QEMU supports it to some extent. Otherwise, without IO-APIC, you can't use SMP.
Post 21 Oct 2009, 06:11
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
kohlrak



Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1421
Location: Uncle Sam's Pad
kohlrak
Damn, my google skills are failing me right now. I distinctly remember reading that apic support was broken in bochs (io-apic only, requiring a no-ioapic flag to boot updated linux) and limited in qemu. It was the lack of the emulator support that kept me from writing apic code because running on a real computer is difficult for me since i only have a lappy and my server computer and my only available boot option is a CD unless i partition the hd again.

Quote:
Doesn't VirtualBox support APIC?? (Can't remember, not on the right computer to check.)


Don't know, don't care. I remember that one ending up disabling my mouse and keyboard even after i had it force quit when i forgot the keys to release mouse and keyboard. Though isn't virtualbox a fork or something of qemu?
Post 21 Oct 2009, 12:13
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
rugxulo



Joined: 09 Aug 2005
Posts: 2341
Location: Usono (aka, USA)
rugxulo
kohlrak wrote:

Don't know, don't care. I remember that one ending up disabling my mouse and keyboard even after i had it force quit when i forgot the keys to release mouse and keyboard. Though isn't virtualbox a fork or something of qemu?


Yes, VirtualBox uses part of QEMU, but it's a very very heavily-modified fork.
Post 21 Oct 2009, 13:35
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.