flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Heap > Firefox 3.5 should be out today

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
windwakr



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 827
Location: Michigan, USA
windwakr
Awesome bar? Is that that thing I turned off when I got Firefox that gives you ideas and stuff about what you type in the url bar? I turned it off and downloaded the add-on "old bar", makes it look more like IE to me.

Is there a way to see exactly what changes I've made to the about:config of Firefox?

_________________
----> * <---- My star, won HERE
Post 01 Oct 2009, 04:18
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2141
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Hmm, the changes are marked *bold*.
Post 01 Oct 2009, 07:59
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
i don't know if u guys ever tried to scroll on the tab panel, (it is creative and working nice) but i preffer it to open up a listbox and let us choose what window we want (like in opera) instead of horizontal scrolling.
Post 01 Oct 2009, 09:09
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17279
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
My FF has a small down-arrow at the right. Clicking there brings down a popup selection menu. Not a list box, but similar functionality. Do you specifically need a listbox, is the popup not working?
Post 01 Oct 2009, 09:12
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
the popup is working, but it is the on right corner of the tab panel, kinda not so user friendly to me.

in opera (just offer some idea how others did it),
when u hold ALT key and right click anywhere in opera browser window, you get a list of current opened tabs instantly, (i mean, ... easier) imo.
Post 01 Oct 2009, 17:00
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Azu



Joined: 16 Dec 2008
Posts: 1160
Azu
Ugh, I always hated the arrows. There's an extension called Tab Mix Plus that lets you make all the tabs show up without them. Much better that way IMHO.

_________________


Last edited by Azu on 12 Oct 2009, 18:45; edited 1 time in total
Post 01 Oct 2009, 17:15
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number Reply with quote
windwakr



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 827
Location: Michigan, USA
windwakr
Are those all tabs??? GEEZE. I have at most 3 tabs open.





Here's some useful conifg options to make Firefox better. You can enter them through about:config.

"browser.urlbar.default.behavior" = 32 This makes the urlbar only remember things you actually typed in it, and not automatically be remembering your history and shit while you type in it.

"browser.urlbar.doubleClickSelectsAll" = true

"browser.urlbar.clickSelectsAll" = false This makes it so it doesn't automatically select the entire contents of the urlbar when you click in it. I prefer it like this.

"browser.formfill.enable" = false For privacy


Useful add-ons:

Flash Block Yes, I am a hypocrite.

New tab hompage Loads your homepage when you open a new tab.

Old bar Gets rid of the uglybar and gives you a good url bar.

_________________
----> * <---- My star, won HERE


Last edited by windwakr on 02 Oct 2009, 03:30; edited 1 time in total
Post 01 Oct 2009, 20:53
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Borsuc



Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Posts: 2466
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Borsuc
Nah, the arrows are fine, otherwise the screen would get hugely bloated.
Post 01 Oct 2009, 23:25
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
DOS386



Joined: 08 Dec 2006
Posts: 1901
DOS386
drhowarddrfine wrote:
I only skimmed this but here's a quick review. Note the javascript speed comparison graph, especially IE8 (shorter is better).


They missed the most important new feature: the Theora video support Laughing

--- http://tinyvid.tv/ ---
Post 21 Oct 2009, 02:31
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
windwakr



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 827
Location: Michigan, USA
windwakr
Trying to make up for being gone 4 months with all these posts? (Your last posts before today were on June 20th.)

_________________
----> * <---- My star, won HERE
Post 21 Oct 2009, 03:11
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
well, at least prodigy came back Very Happy Very Happy cheers

btw, been using firefox as my main browser for past few months, so far so nice!!
i switch away from opera, will switch back to opera if they implement private mode with a click of button or some sort of short-cut.
Post 21 Oct 2009, 05:35
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2141
Location: Estonia
Madis731
Actually I think 3.5 is already old news today now that 3.6 is just around the corner.
Post 21 Oct 2009, 06:03
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
windwakr



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 827
Location: Michigan, USA
windwakr
Ahhhh. The Firefox 3.6 beta breaks this forum.


EDIT: New picture. Top is the 3.6 beta, bottom is the current 3.5.5


Description:
Filesize: 100.34 KB
Viewed: 3613 Time(s)

comparison.png



_________________
----> * <---- My star, won HERE
Post 06 Nov 2009, 17:20
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 17279
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution
Should I change my location? I wouldn't want to be responsible for breaking FF Shocked

edit: Here is the HTML
Code:
<td class="row2" nowrap="nowrap" valign="top" width="186"> <span class="largetext"><a name="104248"></a><b>revolution</b></span><br>
                  <span class="smalltext"><br>
                  <br>
                  <br>
                  Joined: 24 Aug 2004<br>
           Posts: 5902<br>
           Location: stdcall CryptGenRandom, Heisenberg, 64, addr Location</span></td>    
It is tagged as nowrap. So perhaps 3.6 is doing the right thing? Which should override what? Is nowrap higher priority than the column width?
Post 06 Nov 2009, 17:55
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
windwakr



Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 827
Location: Michigan, USA
windwakr
If this isn't a bug, I'm just gonna stick to 3.5 when 3.6 comes out. Many people on this forum have long location names that mess up the width.
Post 06 Nov 2009, 18:19
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
sleepsleep



Joined: 05 Oct 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: ˛                             ⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣⁣Posts: 334455
sleepsleep
3.5.7 out 2 days ago
Post 11 Jan 2010, 18:13
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3

< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar.

Powered by rwasa.