flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > Error: Out of stack Space "Please help"

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
Anonymous Cyberphreak135



Joined: 26 Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Arizona
Anonymous Cyberphreak135
Hello

I am new to assembly and I have an error

Image

Error: Out of stack Space

What is causing the problem and how may I fix it,

thankyou

_________________
Anonymous – Because none of us are as cruel as all of us
Post 26 Jun 2009, 14:12
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
I think that it is the recursive inclusion you made with "include 'BEER.ASM'". I get a different error however, I get "Error: Out of memory".

[edit]
I get out of memory error because of the order of the includes:
Code:
include 'win32a.inc'
include 'beer.asm'    


With this one I get the same error like you:
Code:
include 'beer.asm'
include 'win32a.inc'    
[/edit]
Post 26 Jun 2009, 14:28
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Anonymous Cyberphreak135



Joined: 26 Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Arizona
Anonymous Cyberphreak135
But now I get this error
Image
Post 26 Jun 2009, 14:40
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
Pirata Derek



Joined: 31 Oct 2008
Posts: 259
Location: Italy
Pirata Derek
This means that the file in the selected include function do not exist.
include 'win32a.inc' means to include a file called win32a.inc in the same folder of source file you are assembling
you must type the relative path file.
For example: include 'includes\win32a.inc'
if the file win32a.inc is into a directory called 'includes', that is in the same path of source *.asm
Post 26 Jun 2009, 14:53
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4633
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly
You have to edit FASMW.INI like this:
Code:
[Environment]
Include = c:\fasm\include
fasminc = c:\fasm\include
    

(Replace "c:\fasm" with the path where you have installed fasm)

The important one is the first entry, the second is one I've added to give support to some sources that are available at this forum.
Post 26 Jun 2009, 15:00
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
r22



Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 805
r22
As I've noted before, FASMW would benefit from adding the correct [environment] attributes to the INI file automatically.
Post 26 Jun 2009, 15:05
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2020, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on YouTube, Twitter.

Website powered by rwasa.