flat assembler
Message board for the users of flat assembler.

Index > Windows > problem with include

Author
Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
tthsqe



Joined: 20 May 2009
Posts: 767
tthsqe 20 May 2009, 16:50
Hi,
I am new to assembly programming an am looking for a way to experiment with assembly code. However, I have the following problem:
When I go to compile the beer.asm example, I get an error messages that says "file not found", and the include 'win32a.inc' line gets highlighted. I have this file in the "include" folder that came with the compiler. Any ideas?
Post 20 May 2009, 16:50
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
revolution
When all else fails, read the source


Joined: 24 Aug 2004
Posts: 19871
Location: In your JS exploiting you and your system
revolution 20 May 2009, 17:01
You need to set your environment variable:

set include=c:\yourPath\include
Post 20 May 2009, 17:01
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Reply with quote
SFeLi



Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 138
SFeLi 20 May 2009, 17:24
Better add the following to your fasmw.ini:
Code:
[Environment]
INCLUDE=c:\yourPath\include
    
Post 20 May 2009, 17:24
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
tthsqe



Joined: 20 May 2009
Posts: 767
tthsqe 20 May 2009, 17:27
thanks, got it to work
Post 20 May 2009, 17:27
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
r22



Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 805
r22 20 May 2009, 19:45
FASMW.EXE should add
Code:
[Environment] 
INCLUDE=c:\yourPath\include 
;;replacing c:\yourpath with the current executable's path
    

To it's own INI, it should be done by default.

Having the default behavior of "NOT" generating a compile error when you just download and unzip FASMW for the first time would probably be a "GOOD" idea.
Post 20 May 2009, 19:45
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger Reply with quote
Madis731



Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 2139
Location: Estonia
Madis731 20 May 2009, 20:55
Yeah, I've always wondered why this was manual. Actually many programs (Perfmon, HWMonitor from cpuid.com) initialize the *.ini file with some default values. Its a rather easy inclusion 1) get CurrentDir 2) squirt it into the init...

or not?
Post 20 May 2009, 20:55
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger Reply with quote
LocoDelAssembly
Your code has a bug


Joined: 06 May 2005
Posts: 4624
Location: Argentina
LocoDelAssembly 20 May 2009, 21:11
Quote:

1) get CurrentDir

Better "GetModuleFileName(NULL, ..." as may happen that FASMW is launched with a different current directory than where it is installed.
Post 20 May 2009, 21:11
View user's profile Send private message Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


< Last Thread | Next Thread >
Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Copyright © 1999-2023, Tomasz Grysztar. Also on GitHub, YouTube.

Website powered by rwasa.